Lieut. Joseph Storer

Is your surname Storer?

Research the Storer family

Lieut. Joseph Storer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Storer

Also Known As: "Joseph Storey"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
Death: January 12, 1729 (80)
Wells, York, Maine
Place of Burial: Wells, York, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Storey and Sarah Varney
Husband of Hannah Storer
Father of Hannah Hammond; Sarah Coburn (Storer); Mary Gautier dit St. Germaine; Abigail Littlefield; Joseph Storer and 4 others
Brother of Cpt. Samuel Storer
Half brother of Jethro Furber; Joshua Furber; William Furber, IV; Daniel Furber; Benjamin Austin and 10 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Lieut. Joseph Storer

Joseph Storer

  • Birth: Aug 23 1648 - Dover, NH
  • Parents: William Storer, Sarah Storer (born Starbuck?)
  • Wife: Hannah Storer (born Hill)
  • Death: Jan 12 1729/30 - Wells, ME

Children:

  • Hannah Storer, Sarah Storer, Mary Storer, Abigail Littlefield (born Storer), Joseph Storer, John Storer, Keziah Storer, Ebenezer Storer, Seth Storer

biographical notes

Hannah Hill, born Sept. 7, 1664, married Lieut. Joseph Storer, who was an active officer in the second Indian war in Wells, and had a garrison near the late Dr. Hemmenway’s church. He was the ancestor of the Hon. Joseph Clement and Woodbury, and of Commodore Storer and Prof. D.H. Storer of Boston. Joseph Storer (b.8/23/1648, Dover NH) is listed as a twin; he was the son of William and Sarah Starbuck. He was married to Hannah Hill on or before May 23, 1681. They had nine children: Hannah, Sarah, Mary, Abigail, Joseph, John, Keziah, Ebenezer, and Seth. This is a very prominent family leading to Horatio Robinson Storer, Bellamy Storer, and John Humphreys Storer. (1)


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=56979682&ref=wvr

Birth: Aug. 23, 1648 Rockingham County New Hampshire, USA Death: Jan. 12, 1730

Son of William & Sarah Storer.

Children: Hannah, Sarah, Mary, Abigail, Joseph, John, Keziah, Ebenezer, Seth.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Hannah Hill Storer (1664 - 1748)*

Children:
 Sarah Storer Coburn (1682 - 1770)*
 John Storer (1694 - 1768)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Ocean View Cemetery Wells York County Maine, USA


Created by: Kevin Farrar-Wallace Record added: Aug 12, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 56979682

Sources

  1. The Hill Family in Maine 1633-1945 By Samuel A. Hill, Bangor Maine April 9, 1945
view all 13

Lieut. Joseph Storer's Timeline

1648
August 23, 1648
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
1680
1680
Age 31
Dover, Stafford, NH
1682
December 9, 1682
Age 34
Wells, York, Maine, United States
1685
May 11, 1685
Age 36
Wells, York, Maine, United States
1687
October 29, 1687
Age 39
Wells, York, Maine, United States
1690
August 29, 1690
Age 42
1694
September 5, 1694
Age 46
Wells, York County, Maine, United States
1699
June 4, 1699
Age 50
Saco, York, Maine, United States
1729
January 12, 1729
Age 80
Wells, York, Maine
1729
Age 80
Wells, York, Maine, United States