Is your surname Orupõld?

Research the Orupõld family

Lilian Orupõld's Geni Profile

Records for Lilian Orupõld

371 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lilian Orupõld (Hindper)

Also Known As: "Liljan Rita"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Uuemõisa, Kose khk, Harjumaa
Death: 1995 (69)
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Philibert Hindper and Violanda Hindper
Wife of Ants Orupõld
Sister of Ines Renate Väikemäe; Ruth Eveline Hindper and Erika Violanda Hindper

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lilian Orupõld

Kose koguduse PR Uuemõisa, Oru, Tammiku, Tuhala, 1908-1931: http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1215.1.132:12?2627,2252,500,135,0

Eestist lahkunud: Saaga ERA.4942.4.4:592?83,306,979,1033,0

Another daughter from the Hindperi family, Lillian, fled through Germany to Sweden to meet up with her sister. There Lillian met and married Ants Orupõld. Even before the end of the 1940s, the young people had moved to Canada. Ants Orupõld worked for some time in the forests of northern Ontario in the early 1950s. He became the owner of a large portion of land located in the south of Parry Sound. He was a very enterprising businessman.

When his logging days ended, Ants moved to Toronto where he became a carpenter at the CBC Television Studios on site. He built the sets and stages for television shows up until his retirement.

Lillian Orupõld worked in banking. Lillian was also very entrepreneurial by nature and eventually together they became quite wealthy. They were sociable and kind and always had a vibrant social life and activities - while in Parry Sound and later in Florida and of course in Toronto. Among other things, they were passionate about Estonian literature, they were art enthusiasts, and they were lovers of the theater. They liked to travel as much as they could.

Ants passed away in the 1980s and Lillian lived until 1995. Her bequest was split into a number of parties - a large part went to Ines and the rest went to Ants' distant relatives who lived at home and elsewhere in Estonia.

view all

Lilian Orupõld's Timeline

1925
June 28, 1925
Uuemõisa, Kose khk, Harjumaa
1995
1995
Age 69
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada