Lilian Warren Spencer-Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough

Is your surname Spencer-Churchill?

Research the Spencer-Churchill family

Lilian Warren Spencer-Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lilian Warren Spencer-Churchill (Price), Duchess of Marlborough

Also Known As: "Lily Hamersley", "Lily Beresford", "Jane", "Lillian"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilmington Crescent, Westminster, London, England
Death: January 11, 1909 (54)
Deepdene, Dorking, Surrey, England
Place of Burial: Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Commodore Cicero Price, USN and Elizabeth Homer Paine
Wife of Captain Louis Carré Hamersley, J.D.; George Charles Spencer-Churchill, 8th Duke of Marlborough and Lt. Col. Lord William Leslie de la Poer Beresford
Ex-wife of Louis Carre Hamersley
Mother of William Warren de La Poer Beresford
Sister of Lucy Price Renshaw

Managed by: Timothy Riordan Stones
Last Updated:

About Lilian Warren Spencer-Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough

Lily Spencer-Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough (née Lilian Warren Price) was an American heiress and socialite during the Gilded Age.

Lilian Warren Price was born on June 10, 1854 in Troy, New York. Her father was Commodore Cicero Price (1805–1888), an officer in the United States Navy who served in the American Civil War and was Commander of the East India Squadron, and her mother, Elizabeth Homer Paine (1828–1910). She attended Emma Willard School in Troy, New York.

Her first marriage was to Louis Carré Hamersley, a millionaire heir to a real estate fortune in New York City, who died in 1883 and was buried in the Trinity Church Cemetery. As stipulated in his will, the bulk of his estate went to the first male child of his cousin, J. Hooker Hamersley, whose estate in turn went to his son. However, she was guaranteed to receive an annual income of US$150,000 from the estate.

Her second husband was George Charles Spencer-Churchill, 8th Duke of Marlborough (1844–1892), son of John Spencer-Churchill, 7th Duke of Marlborough (1822–1883) and Frances Anne Spencer-Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough (1822–1899); they were married in New York City in New York City Hall by Mayor Abram Hewitt in May 1888. As a result of this marriage, she became the Duchess of Marlborough on June 29, 1888. The inheritance she received from her first husband was used to restore Blenheim Palace in Woodstock, Oxfordshire. After she remarried, she sued her stepson, Charles Spencer-Churchill, 9th Duke of Marlborough (1871–1934), then married to Consuelo Vanderbilt (1877–1964), to retrieve the money spent on its restoration.

Her third husband was Lord William de la Poer Beresford (1847–1900), son of John Beresford, 4th Marquess of Waterford (1814-1866) and Christiana Leslie. As a result of this marriage, which took place on April 30, 1895, she became known as Lady William Beresford.

Later, she resided at 35 Adelaide Crescent in Hove, East Sussex, where she was convalescent. She died on January 11, 1909 in Dorking, Surrey, England. She was buried in Woodstock, Oxfordshire. Her will included GB£180,000.

view all

Lilian Warren Spencer-Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough's Timeline

1854
June 10, 1854
Wilmington Crescent, Westminster, London, England
1897
February 4, 1897
Age 42
1909
January 11, 1909
Age 54
Deepdene, Dorking, Surrey, England
January 15, 1909
Age 54
Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England