Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas)

Is your surname Favorito?

Research the Favorito family

Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lillie / Lily Favorito (Tossas), Sr.

Also Known As: "One of the World´s Fair 1939", "Original Havana Club & Original Copacabana NYC Dancers!", "Lillie Tossas", "Lillie D´Arcy", "Lillie Favorito Sr."
Birthdate: (86)
Death: August 26, 2007 (86)
Jackson, Ocean, NJ, USA
Place of Burial: Wrightstown, Burlington, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Tossas Lopéz); Raymond Joseph Tossas, Sr and Eléna Tossas, II
Wife of Peter Anthony D'Arcy, Sr and Robert Favorito
Ex-wife of Peter A. D´Arcy, Sr.
Mother of Peter Anthony D'Arcy, Jr; Peter Anthony D´Arcy, Jr.; <private> Maculaitis (D´Arcy Tossas); <private> Hill (DArcy); <private> Favorito and 1 other
Sister of Raymond J. Tossas, Jr.; Maria (Norma) Merola; Franklin James Tossas, TSGT Sr. and <private> Campos Rimac / Hathaway (Tossas Correa)
Half sister of Carmen Helen Moran / Miranda

Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas)

She was one of the last 3 living "Original Copacabana Girls" (along with, her still living sister, Ruby and one other long time survivor!), until her passing, late August of 2007.

Also, danced for 1939´s World´s Fair and represented NYC´s Havana Club!

http://www.1939nyworldsfair.com/worlds_fair/wf_tour/zone-7/cuban_village-2.htm

  • ********************************************************************************************************

Birth: Jul. 30, 1921 Death: Aug. 26, 2007


Inscription: US MARINE CORPS


Note: KOREA


Burial: Brig. Gen. Wm. C. Doyle Veterans Memorial Cemetery Wrightstown Burlington County New Jersey, USA


Created by: International Wargraves ... Record added: Jun 30, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 72302256

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=72302256

view all 12

Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas)'s Timeline

1921
July 30, 1921
1941
December 16, 1941
Age 20
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1941
Age 19
2007
August 26, 2007
Age 86
Jackson, Ocean, NJ, USA