Lilly Leah Adelson

Is your surname Adelson?

Research the Adelson family

Lilly Leah Adelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lilly Leah Adelson (Trilling/Cohen)

Also Known As: "Lilly", "Lelia", "Lily", "Lillian", "Krause", "Cohen", "Leia"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Russia
Death: January 4, 1957 (79)
Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Movsha
Wife of David Adelson
Mother of Morris Movsha Iosif Adelson; Gertrude Guesse Levenson; Isadore Adelson; Ben Adelson; Sophie Kaploe and 3 others

Managed by: John P. Vranas
Last Updated:

About Lilly Leah Adelson

LILLY (ADELSON) KRAUSE, 18488 Westmoreland, died Jan. 4, 1957. Survived by six sons, Morris, Isadore, Jack, Ben, Hyman and Bernard; two daughters, Mrs. Henry Levinson and Mrs. Albert Koploe; 18 grandchildren; and two great grandchildren.

Maiden name listed as "Lillian Cohen" on the the Social Security Application and Claims index for son Jack Adelson

Maiden name listed as "Lilly Trilling" on marriage registration for children Sophie and Bernard

Leah Adelson age 30 and her children Moische age 9 and Guesse age 3 arrived at the Port of Baltimore, October 1910 aboard the SS Breslau having departed from the port in Bremen Germany. The person who was listed as their contact from their last residence was Leah's sister Kelde Lohenker. Their destination was to their husband/father David Adelson in Detroit, Michigan. Their place of birth appears to be Hanuszyszki [Pol], (Also known as Hanashishok [Yid], Anishok, Ganushishki [Rus], Onuškis [Lith], Anushishak, Oniškis, Onushkis, Onuškės, Onuškio, Uonoškis) which before WW1 was in the province of Vilna in the Russian Empire.

Marriage registration info from Lithuania for David Adelson and Leya Treling? found on JeiwhsGen site https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/jgdetail_2.php

view all 11

Lilly Leah Adelson's Timeline

1878
1878
Russia
1902
March 1, 1902
Age 24
Onuskis, Trakai , Vilnius, Russia (Lithuania)
1906
1906
Age 28
Russia
1912
1912
Age 34
Michigan, United States
1914
1914
Age 36
1915
March 26, 1915
Age 37
Michigan, United States
1918
February 24, 1918
Age 40
Michigan, United States
1920
October 27, 1920
Age 42
Michigan, United States
1928
1928
Age 50