Lilly Hilmayer

public profile

Is your surname Hilmayer?

Research the Hilmayer family

Lilly Hilmayer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lilly Hilmayer (Mandl)

Also Known As: "Weininger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in Montevideo, Uruguay
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gabriel Mandl and Sofie Mandl (Zeisl)
Wife of Oscar Hilmayer
Ex-wife of Friedrich Weininger
Sister of Irma Safran and Ilka Mandl

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lilly Hilmayer

From: Vital Records <info@vitalrecords.com.ar> Subject: Uruguay - solved Date: June 7, 2016 at 3:25:15 PM PDT To: Randol Schoenberg <randols@bslaw.net>

Dear Randi, I have received the report from my contact in Uruguay.

Regrettably also Lily had no children.

She died in Montevideo, Uruguay, on August 30, 1955 being 48 years old and married with Oscar Hilmayer. The death certificate states that she had no children.

By the other hand, Oscar Hilmayer died on July 4, 1963 in Montevideo being married with Mrs. Ilse K. de Hilmayer (his second wife). Attached you will find the obituary published in the daily newspaper "El día de Montevideo" on July 5, 1963. In the obituary are not mentioned children, only siblings Eduardo and Dorotea, so with can conclude that he had no children of his second marriage neither.

We study also Mr. Frederich (Federico) Weininger. He died on June 4, 1971 and he was married with Berta Schwartz as only marriage as it is stated in his inheritance sucession. There were no children of this couple neither. See attached.

It is strange that there are no children for all these couples, but it is documented.

We were also searching for Lily siblings in Uruguay. We found only as a possible sibling a man called Federico Mandl, Austrian. But he was not born in Wien, but in Leiermarch and finally we conclude that he was not Jewish, so he was discarded.

Attached you will find the documentation.

I hope you are happy with our work.

Regards,

Andres Rodenstein VitalRecords.com.ar Av. Cabildo 666 - 1426 Buenos Aires - Argentina Phone +5411 4978 3581

view all

Lilly Hilmayer's Timeline

1907
May 26, 1907
Vienna, Austria
1955
August 30, 1955
Age 48
Montevideo, Uruguay