“Littlefellow” Hi-s-ki-ti-hi Fivekiller

Is your surname Kingfisher?

Research the Kingfisher family

“Littlefellow” Hi-s-ki-ti-hi Fivekiller's Geni Profile

Records for Hi-s-gi-di-hi "Five Killer" Kingfisher

5,538 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hi-s-gi-di-hi "Five Killer" Kingfisher

Also Known As: "Hiskyteehee", "Son of Kingfisher"
Birthdate:
Death: before October 27, 1825
Cherokee Nation East
Place of Burial: Benton, Polk County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Tsula Red Fox Kingfisher and Nancy Ward, Beloved Woman of the Cherokee
Husband of Catherine ‘Katy’, wife of Fivekiller
Brother of Catherine Ka Ti Walker
Half brother of Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About “Littlefellow” Hi-s-ki-ti-hi Fivekiller

Birth: Jun., 1755 Tennessee, USA Death: 1825

Note: Before the modern era Cherokees did not have surnames with Kingfisher used solely for the purpose of identifying his father as well as being able to find a person with a hyphentated single name in a database like Findagrave.


Hi-s-gi-di-hi [Hi-s-gi (Five) Di-hi (Killer)], aka Five Killer, s. of Tsu-la (aka Kingfisher) and Nanye'hi (aka Nancy Ward). He was b. circa June 1755 at the Cherokee Nation East, prob. that part now the State of Tennessee. He d. before October 27, 1825 when his sister, Ka-ti (Catherine Kingfisher) Harlan, gave property to Sarah West as the lawful kin of "my deceased brother Five Killer."

He served in Capt. Speer's Company of Col. Gideon Morgan's Regiment of Cherokee Indians during the Creek Indian War of 1813-14, considered part of the War of 1812 with the British. He as Five Killer, aka "Hisketehe" on the muster rolls, first enlisted Oct. 7, 1813 for a 3-month tour and mustered out Jan. 6, 1814. He re-enlisted for another 3 month tour Jan. 27, 1814 and mustered out Apr. 11, 1814. He was a participant in the Battle of Horseshoe Bend on March 27, 1814 against the Upper, or Red Stick, Creek Indians.

Although not a Cherokee, in the same company with Five Killer was John Hildebrand, Jr., youngest son of John Hildebrand and Anna Barbara Eaker, the common brother-in-law of Five Killer's niece Elizabeth (Harlan) Hildebrand and of his half-niece Nancy (Martin) Hildebrand. John's wife, Micatiah Terrapin, was a Cherokee. He was killed during the Battle of Horseshoe Bend. Following the war Col. Morgan was appointed guardian of John's only child, dau. Elizabeth Hildebrand.

Although Five Killer is believed to have had a wife, he had no known children. The above cited transfer of property by his sister Ka-ti Harlan of some of Five Killer's property was from Ka-ti to her own granddau.


Family links:

Parents:
  Kingfisher (____ - 1755)
 Nancy Ward (1738 - 1822)

Inscription: † Five Killer Pvt. Morgan, Jr's Cherokee Indians War of 1812



            
view all

“Littlefellow” Hi-s-ki-ti-hi Fivekiller's Timeline

1755
June 1755
1825
October 27, 1825
Age 70
Cherokee Nation East
????
Benton, Polk County, Tennessee, United States