Is your surname Bowman?

Research the Bowman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Livia Bowman (Shantz)

Also Known As: "Olivia", "Levia", "Libbia"
Birthdate:
Death: February 09, 1912 (80) (Old Age and Paralytic Stroke)
Place of Burial: Bloomingdale Mennonite Cemetery Bloomingdale, Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Shantz and Mary G Shantz
Wife of Samuel S. Bowman
Mother of Joanna Shantz; Mary S Bowman; Nelson S. Bowman; Leander Bowman; Franklin Bowman and 2 others
Sister of Sarah Bowman; Abraham B. Shantz; Joseph Shantz and Nancy Schuler
Half sister of Moses Hunsberger Shantz; Aaron Hunsberger Shontz; Catherine Hunsberger Shantz; Isaac Hunsberger Shantz; Elizabeth Hunsberger Ziegler and 12 others

Managed by: Jim Wile
Last Updated:

About Livia Bowman

Death Certificate
  • Name Livia Bowman Gender Female
  • Age 81 Birth Date abt 1831 Birth Place Pennsylvania, USA
  • Death Date 9 Feb 1912
  • Death Place Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
  • Cause of Death: Old Age and Paralytic Stroke
Attached Obituary

"There died at the home of her son Leander, last Friday morning, Livia Shantz widow of the late Samuel S. Bowman, after a prolonged illness."

Notes

First name can be seen as Olivia on family trees.

First name spelled Levia on a commemorative tombstone at Find a Grave. This marker also has her date of birth as Sept 22, 1830 but multiple census data has Sept. 1831.


Daughter of Abraham & Mary (Bechtel) Shantz.

view all 11

Livia Bowman's Timeline

1831
September 21, 1831
1851
August 9, 1851
1853
December 23, 1853
1856
March 8, 1856
1859
April 24, 1859
1861
June 20, 1861
1865
March 18, 1865
1869
January 5, 1869
Woolwich Township, Waterloo County, Ontario, Canada
1912
February 9, 1912
Age 80