Lizzie Cole-Black

Is your surname Black?

Research the Black family

Lizzie Cole-Black's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lizzie Alice Black (Cole)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Alice"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Woodland, Yolo County, California
Death: November 5, 1954 (87)
Yolo, CA, USA
Place of Burial: Yolo, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bailey Cole and Juliette Jacobs
Wife of James Leroy Black
Mother of Ida Black and William Glenn Black
Sister of David Vincent Cole; John Newton Cole, Sr.; Abraham Douglas Cole; Francis Jerome Cole; Oscar Bailey Cole and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lizzie Cole-Black

A school teacher. Brought her baby to school to teach.

SLB remembers her as like another grandmother. After Oscar Rickter's mother died, Lizzie helped care for the Rickter kids while their parents were attending the funeral.


July 23, 1935 - Woodland Daily Democrat from Woodland, California · Page 2

Lizzie Cole Black was visited nlay [today? recently?] bv three nieces from Sacramento - - .in. The guests were Mrs. W. B. st. [probably Ruby Cole Durst, daughter of WIlliam Emmett Cole Sr.] Mrs. Ruth Cole Williams [daughter of William Emmett Cole, Sr.] and a Lily Cole [could be Lillian S. Curl - wife of David VIncent Cole and thus sister-in-law to the other two.]

view all

Lizzie Cole-Black's Timeline

October 13, 1867
Woodland, Yolo County, California

1920 Census

Name: Lizzie A C Black
Residence: Dunnigan Township, Yolo, California
Estimated Birth Year: 1868
Age: 52
Birthplace: California
Relationship to Head of Household: Self
Gender: Female
Race: White
Marital Status: Widowed
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Birthplace:
Film Number: 1820128
Digital Folder Number: 4293834
Image Number: 00292
Sheet Number: 4
Household Gender Age
Lizzie A C Black F 52y
Child Ida Black F 12y
Child Glenn W Black M 9y

Age 40
June 21, 1910
Age 42

name: William G Black
event: Birth
event date: 21 Jun 1910
event place: Sacramento, California, United States
gender: Male
mother: Cole

"California, Birth Index, 1905-1995," index, FamilySearch ( : accessed 30 Jan 2013), William G Black, 1910.

Citing this Record
"California Birth Index, 1905-1995," database, FamilySearch ( : 27 November 2014), William G Black, 21 Jun 1910; citing Sacramento, California, United States, Department of Health Services, Vital Statistics Department, Sacramento.


Name: W Glenn Black
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1940
Event Place: Woodland, Woodland Judicial Township, Yolo, California, United States
Gender: Male
Age: 29
Marital Status: Married
Race (Original): White
Race: White
Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Head
Relationship to Head of Household: Head
Birthplace: California
Birth Year (Estimated): 1911
Last Place of Residence: Same Place
Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
W Glenn Black Head M 29 California
Jean Black Wife F 27 Texas
James Black Son M 2 California
District: 57-26 , Family Number: 227 , Sheet Number and Letter: 10B , Line Number: 57 , Affiliate Publication Number: T627 , Affiliate Film Number: 366 , Digital Folder Number: 005456447 , Image Number: 00644

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1940," index and images, FamilySearch ( : accessed 30 Nov 2014), W Glenn Black, Woodland, Woodland Judicial Township, Yolo, California, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 57-26, sheet 10B, family 227, NARA digital publication of T627, roll 366, NARA digital publication of T627, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.

November 5, 1954
Age 87
Yolo, CA, USA
Age 86
Yolo, CA, USA

Lizzie Cole Black

Birth: Oct. 13, 1867
Death: Nov. 5, 1954

Capay Cemetery
Yolo County
California, USA