Llewelyn ap Ifor, Lord of St. Clear manor

Is your surname ap Ifor?

Research the ap Ifor family

Llewelyn ap Ifor, Lord of St. Clear manor's Geni Profile

Records for Llewelyn ap Ifor

6,297 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Llewelyn ap Ifor, Lord of St. Clear manor

Also Known As: "Llewelyn ap Ivor", "Llwelyn ap Ifor", "Lord of Sancler and Gwynfe"
Birthplace: St. Clears, Peuliniog, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Death: Died in Monmouthshire, UK
Place of Burial: Tredgar, Monmouthshire, Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Ifor ap Llewelyn and Tangwystl verch Rhys
Husband of Angharad verch Morgan
Father of Morgan ap Llewelyn; Philip ap Llewelyn; N.N. verch Llewelyn and Ifor "Hael" ap Llewelyn
Brother of <private> verch Ifor

Occupation: Lord
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Llewelyn ap Ifor, Lord of St. Clear manor


For evidence of this line, see The History of Monmouthshire: https://play.google.com/books/reader?id=veg-AQAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&output=reader&hl=en&pg=GBS.RA1-PA154 (September 18, 2016; Anne Brannen, curator)

  • Llewelyn ap Ivor, Lord St. Clear1,2
  • M, #23501, b. circa 1280
  • Father Ifor ap Llywelyn2 b. c 1240
  • Mother Tangwystl ferch Rhys2 b. c 1241
  • Llewelyn ap Ivor, Lord St. Clear Said to be 7th in descent from Cadivor-Fawr, a chieftain in Dyfed, who d. 1089. He was born circa 1280 at of St. Clears, Peuliniog, Carmarthenshire, Wales, England.2 He married Angharad fil Morgan ap Meredith, daughter of Sir Morgan ap Maredudd and Crisli ferch Dafydd, circa 1318 at England.2
  • Family Angharad fil Morgan ap Meredith b. c 1298
  • Children
    • Morgan ap Llewelyn+ b. c 1320, d. b 1348
    • Philip ap Llywelyn+2 b. c 1330
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4065] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 566.
  • 2.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p782.htm#i23501
  • __________________
  • Llewellyn ap Ivor1
  • M, #471578
  • Last Edited=10 Jun 2011
  • Llewellyn ap Ivor married Angharad Meredyth, daughter of Sir Morgan ap Meredyth.2
  • Children of Llewellyn ap Ivor and Angharad Meredyth
    • 1.Morgan ap Llewellyn+1
    • 2.Ivor ap Llewellyn1
    • 3.Philip ap Llewellyn1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 271. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  • 2.[S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 270.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p47158.htm#i471578
  • _________________
  • Llywelyn Ap IFOR
  • Born: ABT 1282, St. Clears, Peuliniog, Carmarthenshire, Wales
  • Father: Ifor Ap LLEWELYN
  • Mother: Tangwystl Verch RHYS
  • Married: Angharad Verch MORGAN (b. ABT 1304) (dau. of Sir Morgan Ap Maredudd and Crisli Verch Daffyd) (m.2 Daffyd Ap Llywelyn)
  • Children:
    • 1. Morgan Ap LLYWELYN
    • 2. Ifor "Hael" Ap LLYWELYN
    • 3. Phillip Ap LLYWELYN
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/MORGAN.htm#Llywelyn Ap IFOR1
  • _________________________
  • A genealogical and heraldic history of the extinct and dormant baronetcies ... By John Burke, John Bernard Burke (sir.)
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=K1kBAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA370&lpg=PA370&dq=baronetLlantarnam&source=bl&ots=E8TtZ2olal&sig=sPTN7EzpqKq_KY8tYZSOL-hCsOA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=HYjNUuW9M-ir2gWbjoEo&ved=0CEEQ6AEwBAv=onepage&q=baronet%20llantarnam&f=false#v=onepage&q&f=false
  • Pg.369
  • LLEWELLIN AP IVOR, lord of St. Clere, lineally descended from Kidivor Vawr, lord of Kilsaint, married Angharad, daughter and heir of Sir Morgan Meredith, knt. lord of Tredegar, and was father of
  • MORGAN AP LLEWELLIN, lord of St. Clere and Tredegar, who m. Maud, daughter of Rhys ap Gronwy, lord of Kybor, and had two sons, viz.
    • CLEWELLYN, of Tredegar, ancestor of the MORGANS of Tredegar.
    • PHILIP.
  • _______________________
view all 14

Llewelyn ap Ifor, Lord of St. Clear manor's Timeline

St. Clears, Peuliniog, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Age 38
Tredegar, Blaenau Gwent, Wales, United Kingdom
Age 43
Sain Pyr, Matharn, Monmouthshire, England
Age 48
Age 50
Age 51
Monmouthshire, UK
Age 51
Tredgar, Monmouthshire, Wales
December 31, 1895
Age 51
December 31, 1895
Age 51