Llyddoca ap Tudur Trevor, Lord of Maelors and Oswestry

Is your surname ap Tudur?

Research the ap Tudur family

Llyddoca ap Tudur Trevor, Lord of Maelors and Oswestry's Geni Profile

Records for Lluddica ap Tudur

21,055 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lluddica ap Tudur, Lord of Maelors and Oswestry

Also Known As: "Llydocca ap Tewdwr", "ap Tewdwr Trefor"
Birthdate: (102)
Birthplace: Clywd, Denbighshire, , Wales
Death: Died in Chirk, Denbighshire, , Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Tudor Trevor ap Ynyr, Lord of the March and Angharad verch Hywel Dda
Husband of Angharad verch Iago
Father of Gwerfyl verch Lluddica and Llywarch "Gam" ap Lluddica
Brother of Rheingar verch Tudur Trevor; Dingad ap Tudur "Trefor", arglwydd of Maelor Gymraeg; Gronwy ap Tudur, Earl of Hereford and Arddun verch Tudur Trevor

Occupation: Lord of Chirk, Whittington, Oswestry and Maelor Saesnaeg, Lord of both Maelors and Oswestry ancestor of the Mostyns of Mostyn and the Trevors of Brynkinalt, the Pennants of Downing
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Llyddoca ap Tudur Trevor, Lord of Maelors and Oswestry

See Darrell Wolcott, "Bartrum's Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs" - #14 - Mam Tudor Trefor, http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id182.html. (Steven Ferry, March 12,2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Royal Family of Powys - End of the Powys Dynasty; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id14.html. (Steven Ferry, March 25, 2017.)

  • Lluddica Ap Tudur

born Abt 0930? Of Denbighshire, Wales died 1037

father:

  • Tudur "Trefor" Ap Ynyr

born 0918? Of Denbighshire, Wales died 0948 (end of information)

mother:

  • Angharad Verch Hywel Dha

born Abt 0920 Of Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales

siblings:

  • Gronwy Ap Tudur born about 0940 Denbighshire, Wales
  • Dingad ap Tudur born about 0946 Denbighshire, Wales

spouse:

  • Angharad Verch Iago

born Abt 0948 Of Gwynedd, Wales

children:

  • Gwerful Verch Lluddica born Abt 0980 Of Llys Y Coed, Cilcain, Flintshire, Wales

died Aft 1070

  • Llywarch "Gam" ap Lluddica born about 0970 Denbighshire, Wales

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source: LDS

view all

Llyddoca ap Tudur Trevor, Lord of Maelors and Oswestry's Timeline

935
935
Clywd, Denbighshire, , Wales
965
965
Age 30
Denbighshire, Wales
1000
1000
Age 65
Llys Y Coed, Cilcain, Flintshire, Wales
1037
1037
Age 102
Chirk, Denbighshire, , Wales
1936
November 5, 1936
Age 102
1937
April 19, 1937
Age 102
1940
January 23, 1940
Age 102
????