Ludovico Orsini

Is your surname Orsini?

Research the Orsini family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ludovico Orsini

Also Known As: "Lodovico"
Birthdate:
Death: 1465 (poisoned)
Immediate Family:

Son of Aldobrandino II Orsini, 5°conte di Pitigliano and Bartolomea Orsini
Husband of Simona
Father of Donata Savelli and Giovanna Gonzaga
Brother of Niccolò di Pitigliano; Luigia Colonna-Monaldeschi, dei conti di Pitigliano; Orlando Orsini, vescovo di Nola and Isabella Farnese, dei conti di Pitigliano
Half brother of Marsobilia degli Alessandri and Luigi Orsini

Occupation: Nobile Romano
Managed by: Roderick Mallia
Last Updated:

About Ludovico Orsini


-http://www.genmarenostrum.com/pagine-lettere/letterao/Orsini/orsini...

O1. Ludovico (+ avvelenato da Penelope Orsini, secondo altri ucciso dal fratello Niccolò 1465), Nobile Romano.

                                         = Simona (dei Gonzaga ?, menzionata con tale cognome in tutte  le fonti più antiche – Imhoff per esempio – ma è d’incerta  collocazione e il cognome è dubbio).
  • P1. Giovanna (+ post 12-2-1528), Nobile Romana. = Federico Gonzaga Signore di Bozzolo (vedi/see)
  • P2. Benedetto, Nobile Romano.
  • P3. Donata, Nobile Romana. = Luca Savelli dei Signori di Rignano, Nobile Romano (vedi/see)
  • P4. Girolamo, Nobile Romano.
 PLZ source for born 1444