Lodowick Hoxie

Is your surname Hoxie?

Research the Hoxie family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lodowick Hoxie

Also Known As: "Hawkes", "Hakse", "Hackse", "Hauksie", "Hoxie", "Hoxy", "Hawksie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scottish, Welsh, English or Dutch
Death: after January 1704
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts (After last date of mention for Friends meeting house)
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Barnabas Hoxie and (No Name)
Husband of Mary Hoxsie and Mary Hoxie
Father of John Hoxsie; Bathsheba Bashua Allen; Joseph Hoxsey, Sr.; Anne Wing; Gideon Hoxie and 3 others

Occupation: Assessor, A halter, freeman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lodowick Hoxie

He emigrated about 1650 from from unknown. About 1650 he was apprenticed to one John Dexter to pay for his passage to America.. When his time was out with Dexter, who was a hatter, he established himself in the same business In 1657 he was paid three shillings for some service rendered the town. He first taking the oath of fidelity in 1657 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts. He owned six acres of land laid out to him in 1658 in Sandwich, Plymouth Colony. This place once owned by Lodowick Hoxie was about midway between Sandwich and East Sandwich, on the south side of Spring Hill. In Jul 1660 he was one of the musketeers that went to Yarmouth to the general muster the first Wed.. He helped distribute powder to the militia. He was a Quaker in 1661 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts. He was admitted a freeman in 1677 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts. He again took the oath of fidelity in 1678 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts. It appears that Lodowick Hoxie was disenfranchised as a result of his becoming a Quaker In 1686 he and Thomas Tupper were appointed by the town to divide the law books among the citizens. In 1704 he was to "Diet the carpenter, for his share" of building a Friends meeting house appointed to R Harper. He died after 1704 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts Colony. He was buried after 1704 in First Friends Burial Ground, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts Colony.


Lodowick *Hauksie1,2,3,4 was born about 1630. Daughters of American Colonist vol I says he was born in Scotland. He may have been 21 yrs of age or more if he first took the oath of fidelity in 1657. He emigrated about 1650 from from unknown. About 1650 he was apprenticed to one John Dexter to pay for his passage to America.. When his time was out with Dexter, who was a hatter, he established himself in the same business In 1657 he was paid three shillings for some service rendered the town. He first taking the oath of fidelity in 1657 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts. He owned six acres of land laid out to him in 1658 in Sandwich, Plymouth Colony. This place once owned by Lodowick Hoxie was about midway between Sandwich and East Sandwich, on the south side of Spring Hill. In Jul 1660 he was one of the musketeers that went to Yarmouth to the general muster the first Wed.. He helped distribute powder to the militia. He was a Quaker in 1661 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts. He was admitted a freeman in 1677 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts. He again took the oath of fidelity in 1678 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts. It appears that Lodowick Hoxie was disenfranchised as a result of his becoming a Quaker In 1686 he and Thomas Tupper were appointed by the town to divide the law books among the citizens. In 1704 he was to "Diet the carpenter, for his share" of building a Friends meeting house appointed to R Harper. He died after 1704 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts Colony. He was buried after 1704 in First Friends Burial Ground, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts Colony. (no headstones) Alternate spelling; Hakse/ Hackse/ Haxie.
HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 442

GEDCOM Source

@R1453775113@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=163708873&pid=365

view all 17

Lodowick Hoxie's Timeline

1630
March 2, 1630
Scottish, Welsh, English or Dutch
1665
October 10, 1665
Sandwich, Barnstable, Plymouth Colony
1667
March 15, 1667
Sandwich, Plymouth Colony
1669
February 25, 1669
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1672
February 25, 1672
Sandwich, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1675
April 8, 1675
Sandwich, Barnstable County, MA, United States
1677
March 2, 1677
Sandwich, Barnstable, Plymouth Colony