Is your surname Sprague?

Research the Sprague family

Records for Lois Sprague

603,944 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lois Sprague (Standish)

Also Known As: "Lois (Abel) Caulkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich Township, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Josiah Standish and Sarah Standish
Wife of Hugh Calkins and Lt. John Sprague, of Duxbury & Lebanon
Sister of Josiah Standish, Jr; Mary Cary; Israel Standish; Samuel Standish; Mercy Wheelock and 4 others
Half sister of Mehitable Bryant

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lois Sprague

Lois Standish

  • Some sources have her name also including Lois Abel
  • Birth: WFT Est 1656-1679
  • Death: AFT 16 APR 1731
  • Father: Josiah Standish , Lieutenant b: ABT 1633
  • Mother: Sarah Allen b: 30 MAR 1639 in Braintree, Suffolk (now Norfolk County), Massachusetts, New England
  • Marriage 1 Hugh CALKINS b: JUN 1659 in New London, New London County, Connecticut, New England Married: 29 NOV 1706 in Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, New England
  • Marriage 2 John Sprague b: WFT Est 1655-1656 in of Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, New England Married: 21 MAR 1725/26 in Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut, New England

notes

Who was the second wife of John SPRAGUE, son of John and Ruth (BASSETT) SPRAGUE? Most sources list her as Lois ABEL but some sources such as the Mayflower Families in Progress series for Myles STANDISH list Lois STANDISH as the second wife. They simply add the footnote "The marriage record in the Barbour file calls her Lois ABEL" with no additional explanation.

Further information on this problem, as to who was John SPRAGUE's wife was, has been kindly provided in a letter from Mr. Robert Wakefield of the General Society of Mayflower Descendants. Mr. Wakefield wrote, on May 17, 1998, "I received Russ Warner's Standish file several years after he died. I added much to families that had children, but families with no Standish descendants were a low priority. The Mayflower Societies main purpose is to prove lines of descent. There are three possibilities: 1) The town clerk made an error when he recorded the marriage. I have seen many cases where the town clerk made an error, usually, the bride's first name, but sometimes the surname. The published church records do not have the marriage, so it can't be checked there. 2) Lois married ______ Abel between 30 Dec. 1723 when she is called widow Loice Calkins and 21 March 1726 when she married John Sprague. There is no record of such a marriage in town or church records. If true, she would have buried 3 husbands in less than 6 years. 3) Lois married _______ Sprague and a Lois Abel married John Sprague. We know Lois married a Sprague before the 26 Jan 1729 deed when she is called Lowis Sprague. There is no record of such a marriage. I do not know the answer and we may never know the solution. The old Standish Genealogy in NEHGR says Lois m (1) 29 Nov. 1706 Hugh Calkins and m (2) 21 March 1727 Lieut. John Sprague. Old undocumented genealogies - Standish, Sprague, or any other families, are not proof." (signed, Bob Wakefield).

Goodrich, Merton Taylor. "The Children and Grandchildren of Capt. Myles Standish", in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society), Vol. 87, p. 158. Children of Josiah Standish and 2nd wife Sarah Allen: 8) Lois m. (1) 29 Nov 1706 Hugh Calkins, m. (2) 21 Mar 1727 John Sprague. Deed 26 Jan 1729, "Lowis Sprague" one of the parties selling land as "heirs in part to the estate of our brother Miles Standish late of Preston deceased", proving her maiden name. This source does not believe she married an Abell inbetween, but that the Lebanon record was an error, perhaps confused by son in law Hugh Calkins marrying Phebe Abell? [Note: this conclusion is also accepted by Source:General Society of Mayflower Descendants. Mayflower Families through Five Generations, Vol. 14 (Myles Standish), p. 19.]


view all

Lois Sprague's Timeline

1674
1674
Norwich Township, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1731
April 16, 1731
Age 57
Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut Colony