Is your surname Sampson?

Research the Sampson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lorah Sampson (Standish)

Also Known As: "Lorah (Standish) Samson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth Colony, Colonial America
Death: after August 02, 1725
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Standish and Sarah Standish
Wife of Abraham Sampson
Mother of Mary West; Nathaniel Sampson, Sr.; Abraham Sampson; Miles Sampson; Joseph Sampson and 4 others
Sister of Alexander Standish, Jr. {Fictional}; Lydia Sampson; Elizabeth Delano; Mercy Sampson; David Standish and 3 others
Half sister of Desire Weston; Thomas Standish, Sr. and Ichabod Standish

Occupation: 9th great aunt
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lorah Sampson

Descendant of Mayflower passengers John and Priscilla Alden and Myles Standish


Lora Standish

  • Birth Date abt 1663
  • Birth Place Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA
  • Death Date aft 2 Aug 1725 Age: 62
  • Father Alexander Standish (1627-1702)
  • Mother Sarah Alden (1629-1674)

Married

  1. abt 1667 in Duxbury to Abraham Sampson Jr. Birth Date abt 1658 Death Datebef 4 Sep 1727 Age: 69 Death Place Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA Occupation Husbandman Father Abraham Sampson Sr. (1614-~1701) Mother Unnamed

Children

  1. Rebecca (1679-)
  2.  Sarah x (1681-)
  3.  Nathaniel (1682-~1750)
  4.  Abraham (1686-1775)
  5.  Miles (1690-1784)
  6.  Ebenezer (1696-1778)
  7.  Sarah (~1700-1757)
  8.  Grace (1701-1786)

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66459938/lorah-sampson

- The will of Alexander Standish, signed 21 Feb. 1701/2, codicil added 5 July 1702, mentions wife(not named): eldest son Miles Standish: three children Thomas, Ichabod, and Desire Standish: son Ebenezer Standish: daughter Lorah wife of Abraham Samson: Daughter Lidia wife of Isaac Samson: Mercy Samson, wife of Caleb Samson: daughter Elizabeth Delano, wife of Samuel Dalano, and Daughter Sarah Soul, wife of Benjamin Soul. His inventory was taken 23 July 1702.

view all 13

Lorah Sampson's Timeline

1663
1663
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony, Colonial America
1670
1670
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1682
1682
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1684
1684
Massachusetts, Colonial America
1686
1686
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Plymouth Colony
1692
1692
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1696
March 1696
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
1696
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
1700
1700
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America