Baldwin, Lord of Bourne

Is your surname Fitz Gilbert?

Research the Fitz Gilbert family

Baldwin, Lord of Bourne's Geni Profile

Records for Baldwin Fitz Gilbert

12,082 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Baldwin Fitz Gilbert

French: Baudouin Fitz Gilbert
Also Known As: "Baldwin of Clare", "Lord of Bourne", "Abbot of Ely"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Meulles, Calvados, Lower Normandy, France
Death: Died in Bourne, Lincolnshire, England
Place of Burial: United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert Fitz Richard de Clare, Lord of Clare, Tonbridge, and Cardigan and Adeliza de Claremont
Husband of Adeline De Clare
Father of Margaret De Vere; Emma of Bourne; Rose de Bussey; William De Clare; Margaret De Vere and 1 other
Brother of Walter FitzGilbert de Clare; Hawise Fitz Gilbert de Saye; Rohesia FitzGilbert de Clare; Adeliza (Alice) FitzGilbert de Clare; Margaret FitzGilbert de Montfitchet and 8 others

Occupation: Lord of Bourne, Lord Of Deeping & Skellingthorpe and
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Baldwin, Lord of Bourne

Alternate year of birth: 1092.

Alternate year of death: 1171.

view all 54

Baldwin, Lord of Bourne's Timeline

1059
1059
Normandy, France
1092
1092
Meulles, Calvados, Lower Normandy, France
1114
1114
Age 22
Bourne, Deeping, Lincolnshire, England
1118
1118
Age 26
Bourne, Lincolnshire, England
1120
1120
Age 28
England, United Kingdom
1158
1158
Age 66
Clare, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1171
1171
Age 79
Bourne, Lincolnshire, England
1933
March 4, 1933
Age 79
March 4, 1933
Age 79