Lord Brienne, Baron Chastel, Guy de Brien

Is your surname de Bryan?

Research the de Bryan family

Lord Brienne, Baron Chastel, Guy de Brien's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Guy de Bryan, IV

Also Known As: "de Brienne", "de Bryen", "de Brien"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Walwyn's Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales (United Kingdom)
Death: circa June 01, 1347 (50-66)
Newton Abbot, Torbryan, Devon, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Guy de Brian, III and Sibil de Sully
Husband of Anne de Brienne
Father of Guy de Brienne, 1st Baron of Bryan, KG; Joan de Bryan; Elizabeth de Brienne and Anne (Jane) Carey
Brother of Unknown Daughter de Bryan; Unknown Son de Bryan and Ela Bryan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lord Brienne, Baron Chastel, Guy de Brien

Baron of Chastel Walweyn this is Welsh version of Walwyn's Castle.

The castle no longer remains in any form except a mound in a field, but the village Walyns Castle does exist. It is in Pembrokeshire, South West Wales close to where I live.==

447. Guy IV De13 Bryan Brienne [Baron Bryan] (Guy III De13, Guy II De12, Guy I De11, Alphonse De10, [Princess of Leon & Castile]9 Berenguela, IX Fernandez [King of Leon]8 Alfonso, II Fernando Alfonsez [King of Leon]7 Ferdinand, VII [Emper King Castile Galicia Leon]6 Alfonso, De Burgundy [Comte D'amerous5 Raymond, (Etiennette) Of Barcelona4 Stephanie, Matilda3 Maud, Guiscard of Apulia D' Hauteville, I Weasel Robert Guiscard[Count of Apulia]2 Roger, De Hauteville [Sir]1 Tancred) was born Abt. 1289 in Walwyns Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales, and died Abt. 1347 in England. He married Anne Holwey Bef. 1311 in England, daughter of Unknown Hogan [Lord]. She was born Bet. 1280 - 1293 in Walwyns Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales, and died Aft. 1343 in England.

Children of Guy Bryan Brienne and Anne Holwey are:

+ 599 i. Guy V De14 Bryan Brienne [Baron Bryan], born 1311 in Walwyns Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales; died August 17, 1390 in England.

+ 600 ii. Elizabeth De Bryan Brienne, born Abt. 1321 in Of, Somersetshire, England.

601 iii. Phillippa De Bryan Brienne, born Abt. 1322 in Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales. She married John Chaundos [Sir Knight].

602 iv. Jane De Bryan Brienne, born Abt. 1325.

https://www.ancestry.com/boards/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=256&p=surnames.scudder

______________________________

'UK, A General and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerages of England, Ireland, and Scotland, Extinct, Dormant, and in Abeyance, 1831'- by the dietwn tf JCenihoorfft, for the redemption of his lands. This Guy de Brian, m. Eva^ only dau^ter and heireBS of Henry de Trad, and dying in the 3fth Edward I., was #. by his son, SIR GUYDEBRYAN, who..."- https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-90100-32193103/uk-a-general-and-heraldic-dictionary-of-the-peerages-of

view all 11

Lord Brienne, Baron Chastel, Guy de Brien's Timeline

1289
June 1, 1289
Walwyn's Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1311
June 1, 1311
Walwyn's Castle, Pembroke, Wales
1321
1321
Laugharne, Carmarthan, Wales
1325
1325
Holway, Devonshire, England
1325
1347
June 1, 1347
Age 58
Torbryan, Devon, England
????
Of, Tor Brian, Devonshire, England
????
Of, Tor Brian, Devonshire, England
????
Tor Brian, Devonshire, England