Lord Richard de Legh

Is your surname de Legh?

Research the de Legh family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lord Richard de Legh

Also Known As: "Richard de Leigh", "Richard de Legh", "Richard Legh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: High Leigh, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: West Hall, High Legh, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard de Leigh and Margery de Holgrave
Husband of Wife of Richard de Legh
Father of Agnes, Heiress de Legh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lord Richard de Legh

Additional Curator's Note:

Depending on the source used, the surname may be spelled de Leigh or de Legh. For the sake of consistency, unless I have a primary source to indicate other spelling, I am using de Leigh as the surname. Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Curator, 7/12/2011

http://www.thepeerage.com/p32841.htm#i328407

Richard de Leigh is the son of Richard de Leigh.1 Richard de Leigh lived at High Leigh, Cheshire, England.1

Child of Richard de Leigh

  • Agnes de Leigh+1

Citations

  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2292. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Richard de LEGH 1, 2 was born 1212 in High Legh, Cheshire, England.

He had the following children:

  F i Agnes de LEGH was born 1240 and died 1280/1285 

sources:

1. Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 1:499, 3:199, 3:661, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

2. Earwaker, John Parsons, East Cheshire: Past and Present (London: Earwaker, 1877-80.), 2:249, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 942.71 E12 folio

  • _________________
  • 'Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry, Volume 1 By John Burke
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=YdIKAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA665&lpg=PA665&dq...
  • Pg. 712
  • HAMON DE LEIGH, of High Leigh, was father of
    • WILLIAM DE LEIGH, whose son,
      • RICHARD DE LEIGH, living temp. Henry III., had (with a dau., Margery, m. to Aytrop, son of Aytrop, of Millington) a son and successor,
        • 'RICHARD DE LEIGH, whose only dau. and heir,
          • AGNES DE LEIGH, m. three husbands, Her first was RICHARD DE LYMM, (son of Hugh de Lymm, lord of the moiety of Lymm in 1258,) by whom she had one son,
            • THOMAS, who assumed the name of LEIGH, and obtained the estate of the West Hall, in High Leigh.
          • Agnes de Leigh m. 2ndly, William de Hawardyn, by whom she had a son,
            • Ralph de Hawardyn.
          • By her third husband, William Venables, she had
            • John, who also assumed the surname of LEGH, and resided at Booths, in Cheshire. By his first wife he had a son, Sir John de Legh, living temp. Edward III., ancestor of the Leghs of Booths, and by his second, Ellen, dau. of Thomas de Corona, of Adlington, he had, inter elios, another son,
              • Robert, of Adlington, ancestor of the Leghs of Adlington, Lyme, Stoneleigh, &c. Sir Peter Legh, the first of Lyme, was beheaded at Chester, by order of the Duke of Lancaster, in 1399; and his son and successor, Sir Peter Legh, Knight-banneret, fell at Agincourt.
  • ___________________

Richard was titled as Lord of the moiety of High Legh.


http://cybergata.com/roots/4448.htm

• Background Information. 713

In or about the time of Henry II, the manor of High Legh had been granted out in moieties to two families who assumed the local name. The progenitor of the West Hall family was Hamon de Legh. Hamon Legh was followed by his son William Legh, and William by Richard Legh. Richard de Legh had issue of Richard, Madoc and Margery who married Aytrop, son of Aytrop of Millinton. Richard's son Richard had a daughter named Agnes.

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol. I, pp. 450, 452-452

view all

Lord Richard de Legh's Timeline

1220
1220
High Leigh, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1250
1250
High Legh, West Hall, Cheshire, England
????
High Legh, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom