Robert Clare (fitzBaldwin)

Is your surname de Clare?

Research the de Clare family

Robert Clare (fitzBaldwin)'s Geni Profile

Records for Robert de Clare

366,458 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert de Clare (fitzBaldwin)

Also Known As: "de/clere/fitzBaudouin"
Birthdate: (24)
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Died after December 1101
Immediate Family:

Son of Baldwin de Mueles, Viscount of Brionne and Alberède d'Avranches
Brother of Emme fitzBaldwin de Meules; William FitzBaldwin; Richard FitzBaldwin, Lord Of Okehampton; Adelise FitzBaldwin; Daughter Fitzbaldwin and 2 others
Half brother of Wiger fitzBaldwin de Brionne

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Robert Clare (fitzBaldwin)

ROBERT

From Medlands

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#_ftn1632

(-after Dec 1101). Named as son of Baudouin by Orderic Vitalis, who describes him as castellan of Brionne when he defended his right to the castle in [1090/94] after Robert de Beaumont claimed it from Robert III Duke of Normandy. The castle was subsequently stormed by Duke Robert's troops and returned to Robert de Beaumont[1623]. He inherited his brother's English honours in 1096.

view all

Robert Clare (fitzBaldwin)'s Timeline

1077
1077
England
1101
December 1101
Age 24
Died after December 1101