Lord Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware

Is your surname de Quincy?

Research the de Quincy family

Lord Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lord Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware

Also Known As: "2nd Earl of Winchester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Winchester, Hampshire, England
Death: August 1257 (35-43)
Palestine
Place of Burial: Hospitallers, Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Saier de Quincy, Earl of Winchester, Surety for the Magna Carta and Margaret de Quincy, of Groby
Husband of Helen verch Llewelyn, the Elder
Father of Anne de Quincy; Joan de Quincy and Hawise de Quincy
Brother of Robert "the Elder" de Quincy, of Winchester; Hawise de Quincy; Loretta de Quincy; John de Quincy; Orabilis de Quincy and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lord Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware

He was the second of two sons named Robert.

Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware

M, #107760, d. August 1257

Last Edited=29 Aug 2008

    Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware was the son of Saher de Quency, 1st Earl of Winchester.1 He married Helen ap Llywelyn, daughter of Llywelyn ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales and Joan (?), before 5 December 1237.2 He died in August 1257, without male issue.1
    Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware gained the title of Lord of Ware.

Children of Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware and Helen ap Llywelyn

Joan de Quincy d. 12832

Hawise de Quincy+ b. c 1250, d. c 12952

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 194. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

view all

Lord Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware's Timeline

1218
1218
Winchester, Hampshire, England
1219
1219
Age 1
England?
1238
1238
Age 20
England
1240
1240
Age 22
Of, Blisworth, Northamptonshire, England
1250
1250
Age 32
Blisworth, Clevedon, Northamptonshire, England
1257
August 1257
Age 39
Palestine
1257
Age 39
Hospitallers, Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England