William ap Rhese

Is your surname Rhese?

Research the Rhese family

William ap Rhese's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William ap Rhese

Also Known As: "William /Royce", "William/ Rice", "William ap Rhys", "William /Rhese", "William Rhyse", "William Ryse", "ap Rhese", "ap Rhys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Crawley, Newport, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Bures, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert ap Rice, MP and Joan Ap Rice
Husband of Thomasine Rhys and Elizabeth ap Ryce
Father of Henry Thomas Rice; Jonnet ap Ryce; Robert Rice; John Rice; Cassandra Rhese and 3 others
Brother of Robert Royce, II

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About William ap Rhese

Was granted a coat of arms by Queen Mary of England on May 2, 1555.

  • _______________
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1011.htm#i30353
  • 'William ap Rhese1
  • M, b. 1522, d. 1588
  • Father Robert ap Rhese
  • Mother Joan Otter
  • 'William ap Rhese married Elizabeth Latimer. William ap Rhese was born in 1522 at of North Crawley, Norfolk, England. He married Thomasina Minn, daughter of Edward Mynn and Mawde, on 30 August 1546 at London, Middlesex, England. William ap Rhese died in 1588.
  • Family Thomasina Minn b. c 1527
  • Child
  • ◦Henry (Thomas) Rice+ b. c 1555
  • Citations
  • 1.[S74] Brent Ruesch's Research Notes.
  • ___________________
view all 15

William ap Rhese's Timeline

1522
1522
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
Llaneugrad, Isle of Anglesey, Wales, United Kingdom
1533
1533
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1536
1536
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1540
1540
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1588
1588
Bures, Buckinghamshire, England