Lottie M Fields

Is your surname Fields?

Research the Fields family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lottie M Fields (Charbonnet)

Also Known As: "Balugo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
Death: July 17, 2010 (84)
Huntington Memorial Hospital, Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dorson Louis Charbonnet and Lottie Breaux Charbonnet
Wife of Eugene Leocadio Balugo and Melvin "Buddy" Fields
Sister of Betty Reid Soskin and Marjorie Brooms

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Lottie M Fields

Obituary

Lottie C. Fields 1925-2010 Resident of Monrovia, CA

Lottie Charbonnet Balugo Fields, best known as LOTTIE C. FIELDS died at noon on Saturday July 17, 2010 in Pasadena, California at Huntington Memorial Hospital. She was 84. In addition to many friends, Lottie is survived by loving family members including her two daughters, Janelle Jones of Los Angeles, and Victoria Jones of Oakland, California. Lottie will be missed by her grandchildren, Danyel Smith Wilson of New York City, Raquel Smith Williams of Los Angeles, Brandon Wells Jones of Los Angeles, and Damaris Ann Ranjitham Dickens of Sheffield Lake, Ohio. Reginald Othello Jones and Calvin Synigal will miss their feisty mother-in-law. Elliott Jesse Wilson Jr. will miss the lady he knew as "Gramma." Lottie was a loving great-grandmother to Raquel's children, Parker Drew Williams and Hunter Colin Williams, as well as to Damaris' Abril Lakia Tea Mills, Jerres Annie Louise Dickens, and Anthony Lamont Curry Jr. Lottie will be missed by her niece Gail Brooms Clifton of Richmond, California, as well as by her grandnieces Khalief Sat-Aba Brooms Dantzler, Amorette Schiarada Brooms, and Marjorie Brooms Kinney-all of Los Angeles. Lottie was loved dearly by Khalief's children-great-grandnieces Maia Pauline Askew and Zoe Isabella Dantzler, as well as great-grandnephew Zaire Amal-Hasaan Dantzler. Lottie's passing is a great loss to her sister, Elizabeth "Betty" Reid-Soskin of Berkeley, California. Lottie will be missed by Betty's children, nephews Robert Thomas Reid and David Allen Reid, and her niece Dorian Leon Reid. Lottie leaves behind grandnieces Kokee Amanda Reid, Alyana Reid, Tamaya Reid and Rosie Reid Funk, as well as grandnephew Rhico Reid.

Born November 12, 1925 in New Orleans, Louisiana to Lottie Allen Charbonnet and Dorson Louis Charbonnet, Little Lottie moved to Oakland with her family, eventually going on to work at the Naval Supply Center in Alameda, California. Lottie was devastated by the death of her husband, US Army Corporal Eugene Leocadio Balugo in 1951, as well as by the death of her oldest sister, Marjorie Charbonnet Brooms in 1962. Lottie worked as a bookkeeper, a career at which she excelled. She was married for happy years to Melvin "Buddy" Fields, and lived in a white brick house in the Miracle Mile district of Los Angeles. At the time of her death, Lottie was living in Monrovia, California. She was a superstar in her senior citizen group there, winning an award in 2008 for Volunteer Of The Year. Lottie was a gifted seamstress-made beautiful clothes for herself, her children, her grandchildren and great-grandchildren-and always kept a pristine sewing room. Lottie was noted for her sense of style, and her love of music-mostly jazz and the blues. Lottie loved her canine kids as well. From the shih tzu Tuxedo, to her current chihuahua, Blossom, Lottie always had a special companion. Until her death Lottie remained abreast of the club of her youth, an Oakland group called The Women. She adored dancing, socializing, and having a grand time. Lottie C. Fields was warm, snappy, and a joy to be around, but she did not suffer fools or foolishness. She was the kind of woman who would coach her daughter in a quest for a beauty contest crown, and would make a granddaughter's prom dress by hand. Lottie showed up-early-to graduation days and weddings and picnics and birthday parties. Lottie made curtains for her daughter's preschool. Lottie stepped out in high heels-even in her eighties. Lottie lived her life her way. She will be missed. Truly! Little Lottie is missed already. A memorial service will be held for Lottie C. Fields on Sunday August 8.

Published in Inside Bay Area on July 25, 2010

- See more at: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/insidebayarea/obituary.aspx?pid=144259130#sthash.HZ528XGC.dpuf


view all

Lottie M Fields's Timeline

1925
November 12, 1925
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
2010
July 17, 2010
Age 84
Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California, United States