Lou Birchie Blythe

Is your surname Blythe?

Research the Blythe family

Lou Birchie Blythe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lou Birchie Blythe (Ayers)

Also Known As: "Blythe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tippah County, Mississippi, United States
Death: Died in Sherman, Grayson County, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Sherman, Grayson County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Simpson Green Ayers and Hattie Hayes
Wife of William Jefferson Blythe, Sr and Avery Barron
Mother of Clifford Ponell Lewis Blythe; Raymond William Blythe; Laura Pauline Marie Linsteadt; Earnest Clyde Blythe; William Jefferson Blythe, Jr. and 4 others
Sister of Robert Edward Ayers; Marshall R. Ayers; Michie May Ayers; Bee Ayers; Eligia Palmer Ayers and 4 others
Half sister of William R. Ayers; Martha Luticia Reed; Ann Ayers; Francie C. Ayers; George W. Ayers and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lou Birchie Blythe

Lou Birchie Ayers was born 9 Feb 1893 in Mississippi, the child of "Lige Ayers" (per her obituary), a native of Georgia. In the 1910 census she is 19, in the 1920 census she is 27, and in the 1930 she is 39. Her tombstone states she was born 1891, but her obituary states "9 Feb 1893".

She married William Jefferson Blythe about 1906. They later lived in or around the town of Sherman in Grayson County, Texas. An article in the Washington Post states that the Texas Blythe's say they moved to Sherman from Tippah County in 1909. If true, then he must have married Lou in Mississippi.

In the 1910, 1920 and 1930 census they are enumerated in Grayson County, Texas. In Feb 1935, William Jefferson Blythe died. A little over a year later, the farm, on which they had, in 1934, taken a mortgage, was sold for delinquency. The family then moved into downtown Sherman, and Lou took a job as a hotel chambermaid.

Lou married secondly to Avery Barron on 5 May 1942 in Durant, Oklahoma. Lou died in Sherman, Grayson County, Texas 15 Feb 1946, and is buried in the West Hill Cemetery there. Her obituary states that she leaves : "...her husband; four sons, Clifford Blythe of Dallas; W. J. Blythe of Chicago; Glenn Blythe and Earnest Blythe both of Sherman; four daughters, Mrs. Everett Mitchell, Mrs. Carl Ramey and Miss Cora Lucille Blythe, all of Sherman and Mrs. Lloyd Linsteadt of Denison; a brother, Tom Ayers of Blanchard, Oklahoma; a sister Mrs. Luther Mattox of Rinzi, Mississippi; and twelve grandchildren."

http://www.countyhistorian.com/cecilweb/index.php/William_J_Clinton Lou Birchie (Ayers) Blythe was the grandmother of President Bill Clinton. She was the daughter of Simpson Green Ayers and Hattie (Hayes) Ayers, the wife of William Jefferson Blythe II, and the mother of William Jefferson Blythe III.

Lou Birchie (Ayers) Blythe was the grandmother of President Bill Clinton. She was the daughter of Simpson Green Ayers and Hattie (Hayes) Ayers, the wife of William Jefferson Blythe II, and the mother of William Jefferson Blythe III.

view all 14

Lou Birchie Blythe's Timeline

1891
February 9, 1891
Tippah County, Mississippi, United States
1908
January 1, 1908
Age 16
Ripley, Tippah County, Mississippi, United States
1910
September 15, 1910
Age 19
Grayson County, Texas, United States
1910
Age 18
Tippah County, Mississippi, United States
1912
September 26, 1912
Age 21
Grayson County, Texas, United States
1918
February 27, 1918
Age 27
Sherman, Grayson County, Texas, United States
1920
October 14, 1920
Age 29
Sherman, Grayson County, Texas, United States
1923
August 8, 1923
Age 32
Grayson County, Texas, United States
1927
September 13, 1927
Age 36
Sherman, Grayson County, Texas, United States