Loudon Snowden Wainwright, III

Is your surname Wainwright?

Research the Wainwright family

Loudon Snowden Wainwright, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Loudon Snowden Wainwright, III

Also Known As: "Loudon Snowden Wainwright III", "Loudon Wainwright"
Birthplace: Chapel Hill, Orange, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Loudon Snowden Wainwright, Jr. and Martha Harriet Wainwright
Husband of <private> Kelly
Ex-husband of Katherine "Kate" McGarrigle
Father of Rufus Wainwright; Martha Albetta; Lucy Roche and <private> Wainwright
Brother of Sloan Wainwright

Occupation: Actor, Singer-songwriter, Humorist, Musician
Managed by: Janice Lynn Lekich
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Loudon Snowden Wainwright, III

Loudon Snowden Wainwright III (born September 5, 1946) is an American songwriter, folk singer, humorist, and actor.



view all

Loudon Snowden Wainwright, III's Timeline

September 5, 1946
Chapel Hill, Orange, North Carolina, United States
July 21, 1973
Age 26
Rhinebeck, Dutchess County, New York, United States
May 8, 1976
Age 29
Montreal, Montreal, Québec, Canada
December 16, 1981
Age 35
New York, New York County, New York, United States