Louis Cass Adams

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Louis Cass Adams

Also Known As: "Goss"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States
Death: September 26, 1928 (50)
Yell County, Arkansas, United States
Place of Burial: Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lewis Cass Adams and Sallie Jeruchia Adams
Husband of Nina Sayle Adams
Father of Private and Private
Brother of Eva Maye Jacoway (Adams); J. Seaborn Adams; Edwin Hunt Adams; A. Grace Campbell; Adella Bertha Catlett and 2 others

Occupation: Cashier at Dardanelle Bank and Trust Company
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Louis Cass Adams

Freemason gravestone.

--

From Centennial History of Arkansas:

https://archive.org/stream/centennialhistor00hern#page/856/search/J...

L. C. ADAMS.

Honored by all, there is no man who occupies a more enviable position in financial circles in this section of the state than does L. C. Adams of Dardanelle. who since 1921 has been cashier of the Dardanelle Bank & Trust Company. He started out to provide for his own support when a youth of but 13 years and his steady progress has been the direct outcome and result of his energy, capability and laudable ambition.

He was born in Dardanelle, in May 1878, and is a son of L. C. and Sallie J. (Jackson) Adams, who were natives of Georgia and Arkansas, respectively. The grandfather in the paternal line was J. R. G. W. N. Adams, who by reason of his many Christian names was commonly known among his friends as "Alphabet Adams." He was born in Georgia and for more than a half century was a clergyman of the Baptist church, doing great good in the up-building of the denomination. He died in Dardanelle at the advanced age of 85 years, while his wife reached the notable age of 97 years. The grandfather in the maternal line was Seaborn Jackson, a native of Mississippi, who became one of the pioneer settlers of Yell county, where he engaged in merchandising. The marriage of L. C. Adams and Sallie J. Jackson was celebrated in Yell county, where he became a planter and both spent their remaining days in the county, where Mr. Adams won a very substantial measure of success through the capable management of his business affairs. He also served as sheriff of Yell county for several years and at all times gave his political allegiance to the Democratic party. Both he and his wife were consistent members of the Baptist church. They had a family of ten children, eight of whom are living:

  • Mrs. W. A. Campbell of Poteau, Oklahoma;
  • Mrs. W. D. Jacoway;
  • L. C, of this review:
  • J. S., a contractor of Dardanelle;
  • E. H., who is engaged in the oil business at Okmulgee, Oklahoma:
  • Mrs. T. H. Catlett, living at Dardanelle;
  • Mrs. A. B. Green of Poteau, Oklahoma; and
  • Mrs. Gilbert French, also of Poteau.

In reverting to the life history of L. C. Adams we present to our readers the record of one who is a most worthy representative of an honored and well known family of this .part of the state. He began his education in the schools of Dardanelle but from the age of thirteen years he worked on a farm and provided for his own support. His diligence and determination have been marked factors in his career and steadily he has advanced. He entered the employ of the Dardanelle Bank & Trust Company in 1895 in the capacity of bookkeeper and afterward served for 15 years as assistant cashier, while in 1921 he was elected to the position of cashier and is still acting in that capacity.

On the 25th of November, 1904, Mr. Adams was united in marriage to Miss Nina Sayle Jacoway, a sister of H. M. Jacoway. They are the parents of two children: Margaret and Cass, who are attending the public schools of Dardanelle.

Mr. Adams is a member of the Baptist church, his wife of the Methodist Episcopal church and his children are also of the Baptist faith. Fraternally he is a Scottish Rite Mason, having attained the 32nd degree and he has served as senior warden and as junior and senior deacon in his lodge. He likewise has membership with the Modern Woodmen of America and he gives his political allegiance to the Democratic party. He served as a member of the school board and for five years as city recorder, while for seven years he occupied the position of alderman, exercising his official prerogatives in support of many plans and measures for the general good. His cooperation can at all times be counted upon to further any measure for the public welfare and his keen sagacity enables him readily to understand the value of any situation in regard to the public welfare or correctly to determine the worth of any business opening or advantage. He utilizes the former just as quickly and readily as the latter and at all times has been a strong supporter of those forces and measures which are constantly looking to the up-building and progress of his part of the state.

view all

Louis Cass Adams's Timeline

1878
May 22, 1878
Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States
1928
September 26, 1928
Age 50
Yell County, Arkansas, United States
????
Brearley Cemetery, Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States