Is your surname Le Roy?

Research the Le Roy family

Louis Le Roy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louis Le Roy

French: Louis ROY
Also Known As: "LeRoy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ste-Thérèse de Dieppe, Normandie, France
Death: Died in Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Normandie, France
Place of Burial: Saint-Remi-De-Dieppe, Normandie, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre de Maulay Le Roy; Inconnu ROY; Euphemie Savoie and Inconnue ROY
Husband of Anne Lemaistre; Anne Lemaitre and Anne Lemaitre
Father of Marie Le Roy; Nicolas Le Roy, Leroy; Mathurin Landreville Guthier and Nicolas ROY
Brother of Pierre Le Roy and Jeanne Le Roy
Half brother of Vincente Roy

Managed by: Suzanne Angele Bouchard
Last Updated:

About Louis Le Roy

Birth:

Dieppe, Rouen, Normandie, France

Death:

Dieppe, Rouen, Normandie, France


http://gw1.geneanet.org/index.php3?b=gencaretal&lang=fr;alwsurn=yes;p=louis;n=roy


Also called LeRoy

http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/th/read/QUEBEC-RESEARCH/2007-09/1190227276

Louis LeRoy born Abt. 1607 in Ste-Therese, Dieppe, Normandie, France; died 25 Oct 1663 in Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Normandie, France. He was the son of Pierre LeRoy and Francoise Collin. He married Anne Lemaitre 27 Apr 1638 in St. Remi-de-Dieppe, Normandie, France.

"Louis Roy dit Leroi stayed in France and never crossed the Atlantic. It was Nicholas Roy dit Leroy, who was born in France, married in France, migrated over to the New world and his son, Jean-Baptiste Roy, was born in La Durantaye, Quebec, and married October 17, 1701." [http://www.robroy8.com/Roy.htm]


Did not go to Canada.

view all

Louis Le Roy's Timeline

1607
1607
Ste-Thérèse de Dieppe, Normandie, France
1631
August 31, 1631
Age 24
Caux, Hérault, Hérault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
1639
May 25, 1639
Age 32
Saint-Rémi, Dieppe, Normandie, France
May 25, 1639
Age 32
Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France
1663
October 25, 1663
Age 56
Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Normandie, France
1663
Age 56
Saint-Remi-De-Dieppe, Normandie, France
????