Is your surname Stahl?

Research the Stahl family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Louis Stahl

Also Known As: "Littman"
Birthdate:
Death: November 16, 1921 (35-36)
Central Islip State Hospital, Central Islip, Suffolk County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Maspeth, Queens County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Schaje Wolf Stahl and Devorah Dwojra Stahl
Brother of Saul "Schojl, Srul, Srula, Solomon" Stahl; Golde Stahl or Stall and Rose Letter
Half brother of Sarah Reiter; Faiga Lea Stahl; Leicia Lena Rumm; Elias Stahl or Stall; Chane Stahl or Stall and 2 others

Managed by: Gary Howard Goldberg, RPh
Last Updated:

About Louis Stahl

IMMIGRATION: Abstracted by Gary GOLDBERG (the great nephew of Louis STAHL) from the EllisIsland.org database: Louis (aka Litman) STAHL arrived in America at the age of 20. Sailing from Glasgow, Scotland on 5 August 1905 he arrived on the S.S. Furnessia at the Port of New York on 14 August 1905. Louis is listed as Litman STALL on the ship's manifest. According to the ship's manifest his last place of residence in Europe was Stanislaw and he had $4.00 in his pocket at the time of his departure from Europe.

Internet Abstract: Glasgow is a port city on the River Clyde in Scotland's western Lowlands. It's famed for its Victorian and art nouveau architecture, a rich legacy of the city's 18th–20th-century prosperity due to trade and shipbuilding. Today it's a national cultural hub, home to institutions including the Scottish Opera, Scottish Ballet and National Theatre of Scotland, as well as acclaimed museums and a thriving music scene.

view all

Louis Stahl's Timeline

1885
1885
1921
November 16, 1921
Age 36
Central Islip State Hospital, Central Islip, Suffolk County, New York, United States
November 17, 1921
Age 36
Obertyner Society Section, Mount Zion Cemetery, Maspeth, Queens County, New York, United States