Louis le Riche SV/PROG

Is your surname le Riche?

Research the le Riche family

Louis le Riche SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Louis le Riche

15,984 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louis le Riche, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Louwys de Ryck"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Normandie, France
Death: Died in Drakenstein, Cape Colony, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Susanna Fouche, b6 SM
Father of Susanna le Riche, b1; Anne le Riche; Maria le Riche; Joseph le Riche and Pieter Pierre le Riche, b2

Managed by: Dries Potgieter b1c8d1e5f9g7h4i9
Last Updated:

About Louis le Riche SV/PROG

Alternate spellings surname: La Riche / Le Riche

Place of origin: The Thimerais region (Normandie)? Date of arrival: 1698 Ship: Driebergen Settled at: Kromrivier in the Wagenmakersvallei Married to Suzanne Fouché Two sons, three daughters

Source: The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 by Pieter Coertzen p.164

________

LE RICHE: Louis, the progenitor, came from the Thimerais region in France (perhaps in Ill-de-France, next to Normandy) on the ship ‘Driebergen’ in 1698 as Louwys de Ryck. He settled in Kromrivier in Wagenmakersvallei, and married Suzanne Fouché aka Susanna Fouche (b1689) in 1708. They had 2 sons & 3 daughters, of whom 1 daughter died young. [Sharon Doubell 2013 Compiled from

  • Pieter Coertzen, Die Hugenote van Suid Afrika 1688-1988 Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988),
  • Krige, Ode. Die Hugenote, 1688-1988 Ter Viering Van N Onblusbare Gees: Nasionale Feeskomitee Hugenote 300.

________

Eienaar van Groenfontein 1717 tot 1732. Sy weduwee, Suzanne Fouche dra die plaas oor aan hul jongste seun, Joseph le Riche wat toe ook L'Arc d' Orleans in Klein Drakenstein besit. Joseph se weduwee trou met Adriaan Louw from http://houliston.lisaandroger.com/getperson.php?personID=I490&tree=Rossouw – no sources

________

Louis le Riche

	Born:	Oct 8 1673	In:	 	 France
	Died:	1732 (at age ‎~59‏)	In:	 	 Groene Fontein, Drakenstein.
From http://www.myheritage.com/person-5000001_138403261_138403261/louis-le-riche - no sources

________

le Riches in Boucher

[a] Delft ship, the Driebergen, ..sailed for Batavia from the United Provinces on May 25, 1698 under the command of Marten de Jeught. The vessel reached the Cape on September 3 after a voyage which was enlivened by a successful engagement with a pirate north of the Canary Islands. Aboard her were the future colonists Louis le Riche, Pierre and Etienne Cronier, Jean Duthuile and Philippe Drouin. P 112

There is no precise information on the birthplaces of Louis le Riche and the Cronier brothers who accompanied Duthuile and Drouin on the Driebergen in 1698. All three made their way to Delft, where assistance was given on August 18, 1697 to Louis (le) Riche “pour aprandre son mestier”.115 He does not appear to have persevered in the trade he intended to follow … Pierre… and his brother Etienne considered themselves Normans and may perhaps have come from the Thimerais. The abjuration of a Francois Cronier of La Ferte-Vidame at Leyden in September 1687 provides a possible clue. Le Riche was perhaps from the same area. pp118-119

  • Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 5: Cape settlers I: from the Loire to the Channel

Death

  • Reference no.: MOOC8/5.42
  • Testator(s):
  • Susanna Fouchet
  • Louis le Riche
  • 28 November 1732
  • N:s Leij

Inventaris mitsgaders taxatie van alle sodanige goederen, als ’er ab intestato sijn naargelaten en met ’er dood ontruijmt door den landbouwer Louis le Riche in gemeenschap beseten met sijn nagelate huijsvrouw Susanna Fouchet en dus ten voordeelen van haar ter een’er en hunne vier bij den andere verwekte kinderen als

  • Susanna getrouwt met den mede landbouwer Louis Fouri ter andere zijde
  • Pieter oud 20
  • Maria oud 13 en
  • Joseph le Riche oud 10 jaren

[...] ƒ Een plaats ofte hofstede gelegen onder ’t district van Drakenstein gen:t de Groene fonteijn, bij de weed: bewoont werdende, getax:t op ƒ3600 Een plaats ofte hofstede gelegen onder ’t district van Drakenstein gen:t Lustigaan, gewardeert op 3600

Op de eerste plaats [....]

Slaven ƒ 6 jongens a 75 rd:rs ider 1350 1 meijt tot 225

http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/

view all

Louis le Riche SV/PROG's Timeline

1673
1673
Normandie, France
1709
September 22, 1709
Age 36
Paarl, WC, South Africa
1715
July 24, 1715
Age 42
1717
1717
Age 44
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1722
1722
Age 49
1732
October 8, 1732
Age 59
Drakenstein, Cape Colony, South Africa
1767
1767
Age 59