Louis van Bengale, SV/PROG

public profile

Louis van Bengale, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louis van Bengale, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Louis van Bengalen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bengale, India, Daar word verwys na Louis as die vryeswart man, Bengale
Death: Died in Cape Town, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Antonij Jansz van Bengale (aka van Malabar)
Husband of Zara Koi and Rebecca van Maccasser, SM/PROG
Fiancé of Lijsbeth Sanders, SM
Partner of Maria van de Caap
Father of Lijsbeth Louisz, SM; Anna Louisz and Maria Louisz, SM

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louis van Bengale, SV/PROG

  • Reference The First Fifty Years Project
  • ==Louis van Bengale==
  • Born c.1653 Bengal
  • Baptised 5 May 1675 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop, the record describes him as “Een bejaert Persoon en vrij jongman zijnde een Benguall van natij, out omtrent drij en twintig jaar”.
  • Louis van Bengale and Lijsbeth Sanders were were in a relationship circa 1678
  • He and Maria van der Kaap were in relationship in 1679
  • He married Rebecca van Makassar on 21 March 1694 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town)
  • Refer to TFFY for full details
  • Family
  • Lijsbeth Sanders b. c 1659, d. c 1743
  • Children
  • * Elizabeth Louisz bapt 6 Oct 1680
  • * Anna Louisz bapt 1 Apr 1685
  • * Maria Louisz bapt 10 Feb 1686
  • Verkoping van het stuk land, dat de overleëden vrije swart Anthonij van Angola bij sijn leven gekogt heeft, van de meede vrije swart Louis van Bengalen; waar op nog te kwaad was ƒ250 het voor de overleedene betaald is; en also de koop van dit land, tusschen beide voorsz:e swarten, bij de E:E: Weesmeesteren, onbekent is geweest wanneer op gemelde Anthonij van Angola, sijn ander goed is verkogt geworden, soo wert het selve nu bij openbaar op veijling verkogt het welk gekogt heeft
  • de vaandrager Isaac Schrijver, voor ƒ381
  • Aldus vercogt aan Caap de Goede Hoop den 15 December 1696.
  • Gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren: W: Corsenaar, Henning Husing
  • Mij present: A: Coopman, Secret:s
  • http://www.stamouers.com/Shell.PDF
  • Cape Slave Transactions – R Shell
  • 1687.05.24 Matthijs Java Age:28. Seller: Adriaan Brakel, Buyer: Van Louis Bengal, Van
  • 1689.10.25 Matthijs Malaba Age: 34. Seller: Louis Bengal, Buyer: Van Abraham Hartog
  • 1697.06.15 Titus Sambou Age: 22 Seller: Philiber Bresschot Van Buyer: Louis Bengal, Van
  • 1700.08.04 Titus Macass Age: 20 Seller: Louis Bengal, Buyer: Van David Lingelbach

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6129.htm

view all 23

Louis van Bengale, SV/PROG's Timeline

1652
1652
Bengale
1675
May 5, 1675
Age 23
NGK Kaapstad
1680
1680
Age 28
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa