Is your surname Bayard?

Research the Bayard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Louisa Bayard (Lee)

Also Known As: "Louise Bayard"
Birthdate:
Death: February 01, 1886 (51)
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Place of Burial: Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josiah Lee and Catharine Eloise Lee
Wife of Thomas F. Bayard, Sr., U.S. Senator, U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom and Secretary of State
Mother of Katharine Lee Bayard; James Ashton Bayard; Mabel Bayard Warren; Mary Lee Bayard; Annie Frances Bayard and 7 others
Sister of Mary Catherine Andrews; Josiah Lee; Henry 'Harry' Lee; Charles Lee and Elizabeth Lee

Managed by: Agneta Åhrberg
Last Updated:
view all 16

Louisa Bayard's Timeline

1834
July 4, 1834
1857
August 13, 1857
1859
February 26, 1859
1861
March 31, 1861
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1862
1862
1864
May 10, 1864
1865
October 17, 1865
1867
February 25, 1867
1868
June 4, 1868
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States