Louise Bennion (Clark)

Is your surname Bennion?

Research the Bennion family

Louise Bennion (Clark)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annie Louise Bennion (Clark)

Also Known As: "Bennion"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of J. Reuben Clark, Apostle, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and Luacine Annetta Clark
Wife of Capt. Mervyn S. Bennion, USN, Medal of Honor
Mother of Mervyn S. Bennion Jr.
Sister of Marianne Savage Sharp; J. Reuben Clark, III and Luacine Savage Fox

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louise Bennion (Clark)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20667088

Louise Clark Bennion, age 98, died peacefully on September 23, 1997. She was born on June 26, 1899, to J. Reuben Clark, Jr. and Luacine Annetta Savage Clark. She was the eldest of four children.

She married Mervyn Sharp Bennion in Washington D.C. on February 5, 1920, and they were later sealed in the Salt Lake Temple. They had one son, Mervyn S. Bennion, Jr. Her husband, the Captain of the U.S.S. West Virginia, was killed at Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. After the deaths of her husband and mother, Louise was a tremendous help to her father, especially with his church responsibilities. She also provided great support in his care before his death.

Louise grew up in Washington, D.C., but spent her summers in Salt Lake City. After marrying a naval officer, she accompanied him on various naval assignments and lived in New York City; Newport, RI; Bremerton, WA; San Francisco, San Diego, and Long Beach, CA. However, Salt Lake City was her home, and she lived most of her life there. She has served in various church callings and stayed active in gospel study and fine arts groups until her later years.


It was while in Washington, during this stage in his career, that Mervyn met and later married Louise Clark, eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. Reuben Clark, Jr. Their wedding took place February 5, 1920, in the home of the parents in New York, where they were living for a time. A few months later, when Mervyn could get leave from his duties in the Navy Department, he and his bride went through the Salt Lake Temple. Their first home was in Washington for a number of months. Thereafter, as is the lot of Navy families, they lived in many places - in Norfolk, in New York, on several different occasions in Long Beach, California, in Dahlgren, Virginia, in Washington again, in Honolulu, in Newport, and finally in Washington again. Nevertheless, home is what a family makes it, and wherever they were Mervyn and Louise made an attractive, congenial and happy home.

Their one child, Mervyn, Junior, was born in April, 1925. He got his early schooling and church training in a variety of localities, but he had made a splendid start in every respect and at this writing, July, 1943, is getting medical training after induction into the Navy at the age of eighteen.

http://usswestvirginia.org/stories/story.php?id=10

view all

Louise Bennion (Clark)'s Timeline

1899
June 24, 1899
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah
1925
April 20, 1925
Age 25
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
1997
September 23, 1997
Age 98
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
????
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States