Is your surname Gagné?

Research the Gagné family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louise Gagné

Also Known As: "Louise", "Louyse", "Louysse", "Nicole", "Gagné", "Gagner", "Gagnier", "Gasgner", "Gasgnier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Igé, Perche, France
Death: Died in Petite-Rivière, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Petite-Rivière, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis Gasnier and Marie Michel
Wife of Claude Bouchard
Mother of Marie Bouchard; Jacques Bouchard; Gilles Bouchard; Marguerite Bouchard; Louise Bouchard and 7 others
Sister of Louis Gagné; Marie Gagne; Pierre Gagné dit Belleavance; Olivier-Jean-Baptiste Gagné; Louis Gagné dit Bellavance and 3 others

Managed by: Gilles Rino Michaud
Last Updated:

About Louise Gagné

Notes

Biographie Biography

LOUISE GAGNE was born on 21 Jan 1642 in Iger, Orne Au Perche, France. She died on 27 Apr 1721. She was also known as Nicole-Louise Gasnier. She was She was only 12 when she was married..

Parents: LOUIS JR. GAGNE and MARIE MICHEL.

She was married to CLAUDE BOUCHARD on 25 May 1654 in Quebec City, P. Q.. Children were: Marie BOUCHARD, Jacques BOUCHARD, Gilles BOUCHARD, MARGUERITE BOUCHARD, GENEVIEVE BOUCHARD, FRANCOIS BOUCHARD, ROSALIE BOUCHARD, Claude BOUCHARD, Louis BOUCHARD, Sr. ANTOINE BOUCHARD, Louise BOUCHARD, Anne BOUCHARD.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

First mentioned in Nouvelle France in 1644,

came to Nouvelle France with parents

view all 23

Louise Gagné's Timeline

1642
January 21, 1642
Igé, Perche, France
January 21, 1642
Igé, Perche, France
1659
October 24, 1659
Age 17
Québec, Québec, Canada
1662
1662
Age 19
Chateau-Richer, Montmorency, Quebec, Canada
1664
March 8, 1664
Age 22
Chateaux Richer, , Quebec, Canada
1665
October 15, 1665
Age 23
Château-Richer, Québec, Canada
1668
1668
Age 25
Baie-Saint-Paul, , Quebec, Canada