Louisiana M. Steagall

Is your surname Steagall?

Research the Steagall family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Louisiana M. Steagall (Haney)

Also Known As: "Luttie Steagall", "Luttie Haney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rowan County, Kentucky, United States
Death: June 22, 1977 (85)
Saint Catherine's Hospital, Kenosha, Kenosha County, Wisconsin, United States
Place of Burial: Crandon, Forest County, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Paschal Haney and Pheabe Ann Haney
Wife of Charles Milford Steagall
Mother of Goldie Ann Bowen; Ben Davis Steagall; Dorothy May Caudill; Orpha D. Sorensen; Violet C. Roberts and 2 others
Half sister of Millie Ann Conn McRoberts; William H. Thornbery and Herbert Haney

Managed by: Eldon Clark (Geni volunteer cura...
Last Updated:

About Louisiana M. Steagall

Luttie M. Steagall, 85, died June 22, 1977 at St. Catherine's Hospital in Kenosha, Wisconsin. She was born on May 25, 1892 in Rowan County, Kentucky to Pascal and Phoebe (Ingram) Haney. Luttie married Charles M. Steagall on December 4, 1907 in Rowan County, Kentucky. They had twelve children, one little girl, Flossie, died at the age of four from complications of measles. The family moved to Wisconsin in 1915 to work in the lumber camps. In 1938 they moved to Crandon, Wisconsin. They frequented the homes of their children living in the Kenosha area. At the time of her death, Luttie was survived by her five sons and six daughters, as well as an adopted granddaughter. Also, surviving her were 41 grandchildren, 91 great-grandchildren and 11 great-great-grandchildren. Her funeral service was held on June 24, 1977 at the Halverson Funeral Home in Crandon with burial in the Crandon Lakeside Cemetery.

view all 11

Louisiana M. Steagall's Timeline

1892
May 25, 1892
Rowan County, Kentucky, United States
1911
February 17, 1911
Age 18
Cranston, Rowan County, Kentucky, United States
1913
February 13, 1913
Age 20
Morehead, Rowan County, Kentucky, United States
1915
May 1, 1915
Age 22
Elton, Langlade County, Wisconsin, United States
1917
August 4, 1917
Age 25
Evergreen, Langlade County, Wisconsin, United States
1919
July 18, 1919
Age 27
Elton, Langlade County, Wisconsin, United States
1922
February 7, 1922
Age 29
Elton, Outagamie County, Wisconsin, United States
1924
June 24, 1924
Age 32
Evergreen, Langlade County, Wisconsin, United States
1977
June 22, 1977
Age 85
Kenosha, Kenosha County, Wisconsin, United States