Louella Sargent

Is your surname Sargent?

Research the Sargent family

Louella Sargent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Louella Sargent (Hardy)

Also Known As: "Lowelor", "Lowella", "Luella"
Birthplace: Manchester, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Herbert Franklin Hardy and Pamelia Hardy
Wife of Clayton David Sargent
Sister of Eben Reed Hardy; Philip Hardy; Phillip Hardy and Everett Hardy

Occupation: secretary, stenographer/pub utility
Managed by: Susan (Hardy) Stolp
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Louella Sargent

Lowelor (Luella) Hardy, dau. of Herbert Franklin Hardy and Pamelia Poor, was born in Manchester, New Hampshire in 1908; married on Sept. 8, 1934 in Manchester, with CLAYTON DAVID SARGENT, son of John Woodburn Sargent and Helen F. Moore.

  • 1934 marriage certif: Lowelor Hardy (26, b Manchester NH) married in Manchester NH on 9/8/1934 with Clayton D. Sargent (25, b. Goffstown NH). He is a mail carrier, she is a secretary. First marriage for both. She is d/o Herbert Hardy and Pamelia Poor. Father is supt/Cigar mgf. ; parents both born Georgetown, Mass.
  • 1940 census: Luella Sargent (31, b NH) and husband Clayton D. Sargent (31, b NH); at Prospect St., Goffstown, NH. He is owner/Bus line; she is stenographer/Public utility.
view all

Louella Sargent's Timeline

Manchester, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, United States