Lt. Alvan Fletcher Kimbrough

Is your surname Kimbrough?

Research the Kimbrough family

Lt. Alvan Fletcher Kimbrough's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lt. Alvan Fletcher Kimbrough

Also Known As: "(USA) WWII"
Birthdate:
Death: July 18, 2007 (90)
Place of Burial: Thomasville, Thomas County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Troy Kimbrough and Hilda Kimbrough
Husband of Adelle Virginia Kimbrough

Occupation: Bank VP
Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Lt. Alvan Fletcher Kimbrough

Alvan Fletcher Kimbrough BIRTH 17 Feb 1917 DEATH 18 Jul 2007 (aged 90) BURIAL Laurel Hill Cemetery Thomasville, Thomas County, Georgia, USA MEMORIAL ID 32237885 · View Source


MEMORIAL PHOTOS 2 FLOWERS 2 Alvan was a son of Troy & Hilda Kimbrough and husband of Adelle Godwin who he married Aug. 6, 1936. And a brother to Elizabeth, Hilda, Troy, William and Mary Kimbrough. Father of Ginger, Alvan, Jr., Anne & Jane. Grandfather to grandchildren, Jennifer, Van; and Great Grandfather Summer, Camden & Lauren

Alvan retired from Commercial Bank, as a Vice-President. He was a good friend and a wonderful representative of all that is good in a man. He was dedicated to those he served in business, as well as those he called friends.

U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946 Name: Alvan F Kimbrough Birth Year: 1917 Race: White, citizen (White) Nativity State or Country: Georgia State: Georgia County or City: Thomas Enlistment Date: 13 Nov 1943 Enlistment State: Georgia Enlistment City: Fort McPherson Atlanta Branch: No branch assignment Branch Code: No branch assignment Grade: Private Grade Code: Private Term of Enlistment: Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law Component: Selectees (Enlisted Men) Source: Civil Life Education: 4 years of high school Civil Occupation: Linotype Operator Marital Status: Married

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32237885/alvan-fletcher-kimbrough

view all

Lt. Alvan Fletcher Kimbrough's Timeline

1917
February 17, 1917
2007
July 18, 2007
Age 90
????
Thomasville, Thomas County, Georgia, United States