Lt.-Col. Joseph Massey

Is your surname Massey?

Research the Massey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lt.-Col. Joseph Massey

Also Known As: "Marsee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kent Island, Kent County, Maryland
Death: August 19, 1760 (69-70)
Greenville, Augusta County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard John William Massey, I; John Massey, III; Sara Francis Massey and Ann Massey
Husband of Elizabeth Blackman / Massey / Lee
Father of Rebeckah Wise; Amy Avent; Joseph Massey, Sr.; Sarah Moore Avent; Agnes Ann Meek / Richardson and 9 others
Brother of Hezekiah Massey and Richard B. Massey, II

Birthplace: Kent Island, Kent County, Maryland, British Colonial America
Marriage: 1715; Bernie Co., North Carolina
Place of Burial: Brunswick, VA, British Colonial America
Place of Death: Greenville, Augusta, VA, British Colonial America
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt.-Col. Joseph Massey

Massey family traces back to Normandy, France from which they entered England in 1066 at the time of the Norman Conquest. Because of their participation in the Conquest, they received grants of land in Cheshire, near Liverpool, and held a baronetcy until 1342 when the line lacked a direct male heir.

I immigrated to Shirley Hundred, Virginia in 1636. By the middle of the 1700's the family had moved to Lancaster County, S.C.


GEDCOM Source

@R-995023632@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=77243191&pid=9351

GEDCOM Source

@R-995023632@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=81570885&pid=10265

GEDCOM Source

@R653523007@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1690; Birth city: Brunswick Greenville Co; Birth state: VA 1,4725::4434668

GEDCOM Source

@R653523007@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1690; Birth city: Brunswick Greenville Co; Birth state: VA 1,4725::4434668

GEDCOM Source

@R653523007@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1690; Birth city: Brunswick Greenville Co; Birth state: VA 1,4725::4434668

GEDCOM Source

@R653523007@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1690; Birth city: Brunswick Greenville Co; Birth state: VA 1,4725::4434668

GEDCOM Source

Public Member Trees Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=159591491&pid=1085

view all 18

Lt.-Col. Joseph Massey's Timeline

1690
1690
Kent Island, Kent County, Maryland
1717
1717
birth date estimated
1718
1718
Brunswick County, Virginia
1728
1728
Sussex County, Province of Virginia
1728
Virginia, United States
1728
Virginia
1734
1734
1739
1739
Brunswick County, Virginia, United States
1740
1740
Brunswick County, Virginia