Lt. Colonel Don R. Herring, USAF

Is your surname Herring?

Research the Herring family

Lt. Colonel Don R. Herring, USAF's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lieutenant Colonel Donald Reed Herring

Also Known As: "Don"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma, United States
Death: April 21, 2020 (86)
Norman, Cleveland County, Oklahoma, United States (COVID-19)
Immediate Family:

Son of Donald Jones Herring and Polly L. Herring (Reed)
Husband of Nancy Caroline Herring and Marion Herring
Brother of Private; Elizabeth Warren, U.S. Senator and Private

Occupation: US Air Force
Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About Lt. Colonel Don R. Herring, USAF

Via BuzzFeed News:

Donald Reed Herring, a Vietnam veteran and the oldest brother to Massachusetts Sen. Elizabeth Warren, died on Tuesday from the coronavirus, the former 2020 presidential candidate announced.

Herring was 86.

"He joined the Air Force at 19 and spent his career in the military, including five and a half years off and on in combat in Vietnam," the senator wrote on Twitter. "He was charming and funny, a natural leader."

Sources

Sen. Elizabeth Warren says her oldest brother died of coronavirus

Daniella Diaz By Daniella Diaz, CNN

Updated 12:24 PM ET, Thu April 23, 2020

(CNN)Sen. Elizabeth Warren announced Thursday her oldest brother Donald Reed Herring died after testing positive for coronavirus.

"My oldest brother, Don Reed, died from the coronavirus on Tuesday evening," Warren said in a statement to CNN and in a series of tweets. "He was charming and funny, a natural leader. What made him extra special was his smile. He had a quick, crooked smile that seemed to generate its own light -- and to light up everyone around him. In photos: Former presidential candidate Elizabeth Warren PHOTOS: Former presidential candidate Elizabeth Warren She added: "I'm grateful to the nurses and frontline staff who took care of him, but it's hard to know that there was no family to hold his hand or to say 'I love you' one more time—and no funeral for those of us who loved him to hold each other close. I'll miss you dearly my brother." The Boston Globe first reported the story.


Donald Reed Herring, Brother of Elizabeth Warren, Dies From Coronavirus

Mr. Herring, 86, was “charming and funny, a natural leader,” Ms. Warren wrote.

April 23, 2020

Donald Reed Herring, the oldest brother of Senator Elizabeth Warren of Massachusetts, died on Tuesday from Covid-19. He was 86.

Ms. Warren confirmed Mr. Herring’s death in a series of tweets Thursday morning, calling him “charming and funny, a natural leader.”


Herring was born in 1933 and attended the University of Oklahoma, but did not graduate, before enlisting in the Air Force, where he flew B-47 and B-52 bombers. He flew 288 combat missions in Vietnam, eventually becoming a B-52 squadron pilot and a squadron aircraft commander. He earned numerous decorations before retiring in 1973 as a lieutenant colonel and starting an auto-detailing business. In her statement, Warren described Herring as a natural leader with a quick, crooked smile.

Known as Don Reed, Herring was the oldest of Warren’s three brothers, and he is survived by the other two, John Herring and David Herring. The trio became a silent fixture of their sister’s presidential campaign, because she spoke often of them as a link to her upbringing in a more conservative world, highlighting their military service and the fact that two of them — Don Reed and David — were Republicans who agreed with her on some fundamentals. They never spoke to the press, but all three appeared in video footage used by her campaign.Don Reed Herring lived with his wife, Judith Anne Hart, in Newcastle, Okla. before his death, in a small house amid wide fields. According to information provided by his family, he had been diagnosed with cancer years ago and undergone treatment, and was hospitalized for pneumonia in February. He then moved to a rehabilitation center to recover. In addition to his siblings and his wife, Herring is survived by his two sons, John and Jeffrey. His first wife, Nancy McKelvain, died in 1982 of leukemia after the two were married for about 27 years.

view all

Lt. Colonel Don R. Herring, USAF's Timeline

1933
June 11, 1933
Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma, United States
2020
April 21, 2020
Age 86
Norman, Cleveland County, Oklahoma, United States