Lt. Col. Richard Kidder Meade, Continental Army

Is your surname Meade?

Research the Meade family

Lt. Col. Richard Kidder Meade, Continental Army's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lt. Col. Richard Kidder Meade, Continental Army

Also Known As: "Dick"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Frederick County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Frederick County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: White Post, Clarke County, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of David Meade and Susannah Meade
Husband of Elizabeth Harrison Meade and Mary Fitzhugh Meade (Grymes)
Father of Anne Randolph Page; Susan Burwell Bolling; William Fitzhugh Meade; Richard Kidder Meade, Jr.; David Meade and 1 other
Brother of Nancy Randolph; Mary Walker; Thomas Meade; Col David Meade; Everard Meade and 1 other

Occupation: Soldier, Planter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt. Col. Richard Kidder Meade, Continental Army

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of LIEUTENANT COLONEL. DAR Ancestor # A076777

Richard Kidder Meade was an American army officer from Nansemond County, Virginia. His grandfather had been Sir Richard Everard, 4th Baronet, the last Governor of North Carolina under proprietary rule. His great-great-grandfather was Richard Kidder, a noted theologian who was the Bishop of Bath and Wells.

Meade was educated at Harrow, England, one of the oldest and most respected schools in England. In October 1775, he was commissioned captain of the 2nd Virginia Regiment. He led a company at the Battle of Great Bridge near Chesapeake, Virginia, arguably the first Revolutionary War battle in the state of Virginia. In March 1777, Meade was appointed as one of Washington's aides-de-camps. He was frequently used to deliver important dispatches and orders. Alexander Hamilton did the "head work" for Washington while he did the riding. Meade was given the rank of colonel, or possibly lieutenant colonel. He was with Washington during all of his major battles. Meade supervised the execution of Major Andre. In 1780, he left Washington's staff to get married for the second time in Virginia. He was originally married to Elizabeth Randolph, a daughter of Richard Randolph. His second wife was the widow of William Randolph of Chatsworth. While in Virginia he aided General von Steuben in repelling an attack of British forces under Benedict Arnold. He owned Meadea at White Post, Virginia and built Lucky Hit about 1791. Both are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

He died in 1805 apparently from the effects of gout and years of military life.

view all 11

Lt. Col. Richard Kidder Meade, Continental Army's Timeline

1746
July 14, 1746
Frederick County, Province of Virginia
1781
December 3, 1781
Age 35
Frederick, Virginia, United States
1784
February 18, 1784
Age 37
Clarke County, Virginia, United States
1788
1788
Age 41
Frederick Co., Va
1789
November 11, 1789
Age 43
Frederick, now Clarke County, Virginia, USA
1793
March 11, 1793
Age 46
White Post, Clarke, VA, USA
1794
1794
Age 47
White Post, Clarke, VA, USA
1805
February 9, 1805
Age 58
Frederick County, Virginia, United States