Lt. James Merrick

Is your surname Merrick?

Research the Merrick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lieutenant James Merrick

Also Known As: "Merick", "Mirick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Death: September 08, 1765 (96)
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: West Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Merrick; Thomas Merrick; Elizabeth Merrick and Elizabeth Merrick
Husband of Sarah Merrick and Abigail Merrick
Father of Captain James Merrick, II; Mercy Merrick; Deacon Joseph Merrick; Thankful Leonard; Reverend Noah Merrick and 3 others
Brother of John Merrick; Tilly Merrick; Elizabeth Day; Abigail Ferry; Elizabeth Merrick and 4 others
Half brother of Thomas Merrick; Sarah Hitchcock; Mary Foote; Hannah Knowlton and Mary Merrick

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Lt. James Merrick

James MERRICK, son of Thomas and Elizabeth, married Sarah HITCHCOCK, daughter of Luke and Sarah, July 30, 1696. She died February 5, 1734. He married Mrs. Abigail MOSELEY of Westfield, January 21, 1735. He died September 8, 1765, in his 95th year.


https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Merrick-368 by Jackie Merrick

Biography James Merrick, the son of Thomas Merrick and Elizabeth Tilley, was born March 2, 1670. He married Sarah Hitchcock.[1]

James Merrick married Sarah Hitchcock on July 30, 1696. After Sarah died he married Abigail Root. He died September 8, 1765 and is buried at Old Meadow Cem, West Springfield, Hampden, MA.[2]

James was a selectman in 1715 and 1719, also constable, tithingman and fence viewer.(citation needed)

See also Find A Grave Memorial #5811

See also Find A Grave Memorial #58118800 for James with his surname spelled Mirick. The #115682524 profile has been merged into the #58118800 profile on Find A Grave.

Sources ↑ The Settlers of the Beekman Patent, V.1-8 (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2013), (Orig. Pub. by Frank J. Doherty, Pleasant Valley, NY. Frank J. Doherty, The Settlers of the Beekman Patent, Dutchess County, New York: An Historical and Genealogical Study of All the 18th Century Settlers in the Patent, ten volumes. 1990–2003), page 741. ↑ Find A Grave Memorial# 115682524. Dexter, Franklin Bowditch. Biographical Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College (Holt, 1885) Vol. 1, Page 431 Doherty, Frank J. The Settlers of the Beekman Patent (1990)

view all 13

Lt. James Merrick's Timeline

1669
March 2, 1669
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1696
1696
1698
January 1, 1698
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
1701
October 8, 1701
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1704
March 27, 1704
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1706
October 21, 1706
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1708
1708
1711
1711
West Springfield, Hampden, MA, United States
1715
1715