Lt Johan Jacob Bender

Is your surname Bender?

Research the Bender family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lt Johan Jacob Bender

Also Known As: "Johannes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Steinbach, Kreis Simmern, Rheinland, Germany
Death: February 15, 1820 (79)
Northampton County, Pennsylvania, USA, Bushkill Township, Northampton, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Salem Union Church Cemetery, Moorestown, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Christophel Bender, Jr and Anna Catharina Bender
Husband of Elizabetha Catherina Bender
Father of Maria Margaret Hahn; George Bender, Jr; Johan Jacob Bender; Johannes Bender; Christian Bender and 14 others

Occupation: Private in Revolutionary War Weaver / Farmer
Managed by: Diane Zablotsky
Last Updated:

About Lt Johan Jacob Bender

DAR# A008977



A Patriot of the American Revolution for PENNSYLVANIA with the rank of LIEUTENANT. DAR Ancestor # A008977 aka Johann Jacob Bender.

Son of: Johann Christopher Bender birth: 21 October 1708 in Rheinbollen, Kreis Simmern, Rheinland. Germany. and Anna Catherine Knierem birth: 15 March 1710 death: June 1788

Married Elizabeth Catherine Schafer (aka Liesa Catharina Schaefer), May 22, 1762 in Northhanpton Co., PA.

Known children:

  1. Maria Margaret (1763-1837) m Jacob Hahn
  2. Johan Peter (1765-1843) m Anna Maria ?
  3. George (1767-1854) m Rosina Elisabeth Ebert
  4. Johan Jacob (1770-1840) Maria Catherine ?
  5. Johannes (abt 1772-aft 1865) m Susanna Sober
  6. Johan Christoper (1774-abt 1816) m Maria Catherine ?
  7. Johan Martin (1777-1849) m Maria Salome Weber
  8. Maria Catharina (1780-aft 1850) m John Remaly
  9. Elisabeth (1783-aft 1830) m John Fenstermacher
  10. Anna Maria (1786-1869) m Joseph Kostenbacher

Service: PENNSYLVANIA Rank(s): PATRIOTIC SERVICE, LIEUTENANT Birth: 12-6-1740 STEINBACH GERMANY Death: 2-15-1820 NORTHAMPTON CO PENNSYLVANIA Service Source: PA ARCH, 5TH SER, VOL 8, PP 369, 370; MARX, OATH OF ALLEGIANCE NORTHAMPTON CO PA, P 38 B Service Description: 1) 2LT IN CAPT GEORGE ENGLE'S CO, COL ABRAHAM LABAR, NORTHAMPTON CO; SIGNED OATH OF ALLEGIANCE

New marker placed April 2016.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Jun 29 2021, 2:28:48 UTC

view all 24

Lt Johan Jacob Bender's Timeline

1740
December 6, 1740
Steinbach, Kreis Simmern, Rheinland, Germany
December 13, 1740
Kisselbach Church
1761
May 11, 1761
Tohickron, Bucks, Pennsylvania, United States
1763
June 8, 1763
Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, United States
1764
January 11, 1764
Northampton, Northampton, Pennsylvania, United States
1765
1765
1766
July 6, 1766
Plainfield Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, United States
October 29, 1766
Plainfield, Northampton, Pennsylvania, United States
1770
February 20, 1770
Plainfield Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, United States