Is your surname Bird?

Research the Bird family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John L. Bird

Also Known As: "Byrd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: before September 1819
Bath County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lieut. Andrew Andrew Francis Byrd, III and Magdelene Jonasson Byrd
Husband of Anna Margaret Susanna Wenderoth
Father of Jacob H BIRD; Adam H. Bird; Catherine Bird; Frederick BIRD; William C. Bird and 5 others
Brother of Indebo Riddle; Mary Byrd; Captain Andrew Bird, IV; Col. Abraham Byrd; Rebecca Byrd and 7 others

Occupation: Lieutenant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John L. Bird

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/118506826/john-bird

John BIRD (1729-1819) died before Sept. 1819. His gravestone reads "Died at the age of 90 while plowing."

He served in the Revolutionary War as a Sergeant in the Virginia State Regiment. John Bird came to America in about 1780 from Germany and settled in Big Back Creek near Valley Center, at Back Creek and Monterey town, Highland County. --source: A History of Highland County, Virginia, by Oren F. Morton, p. 264-5

John Bird was a member of the Virginia Legislature from Pendleton County before West Virginia statehood. -- WV Encyclopedia p 426

From "Archives of Maryland: Muster Rolls and Other Records of Service of Maryland Troops in the American Revolution, 1775 - 1783," 1972, p. 261: John Bird is listed as a Private in the German Regiment, Roll of Capt. Henry Fister's Company, in the German Battalion, Commd. by Col. Nicholas Hussecker, 1776.

1814 - John BIRD, Jacob BIRD, Jr., Valentine BIRD, Abraham BURNER, and James CURRY appeared on an 1814 Muster Roll of Captain Jacob HULL's Company. Morton, Oren F., HISTORY OF HIGHLAND COUNTY, VIRGINIA , p.195.

1767 - John BIRD (1729-1819) married, 1767, to Susanna WINTROW (probably a dau. of Johannes Casper and Anna Margaretha WENDEROTH of Frederick, Frederick Co., Md.). See Oren F. Morton, HISTORY OF HIGHLAND COUNTY VIRGINIA , pp.264-267; Blackwell, Lyle M.,

1770 - John BIRD served in the Militia from 1770-1777. He was elected a Lieutenant under Lieutenant Col. William Christian and Lieutenant Col. James Robertson. He fought in the battle of Kings mountain, Tennessee. A LIST OF VIRGINIA STATE SOLDIERS AND SEAMEN WHO HAVE RECEIVED CERTIFICATES FOR THE BALANCE OF THEIR FULL PAY ; D.A.R. #1-66091; See also WAR FIVE , an unpublished manuscript in the Virginia State Library. Information from William H. Shields of Fort Myers, FL (1979).


GEDCOM Source

@R-794009817@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=86841959&pid=937

view all 14

John L. Bird's Timeline

1729
1729
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1767
1767
Augusta County, Province of Virginia
1768
1768
Augusta Co., VA, United States
1770
1770
Augusta County, Province of Virginia
1778
1778
Augusta County, Virginia
1779
1779
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1780
September 3, 1780
1781
March 23, 1781
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1783
1783