Lt. Phineas Upham

Is your surname Upham?

Research the Upham family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lt. Phineas Upham

Also Known As: "Phineas /Upham/", "Lt."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Death: circa October 08, 1676 (33-49)
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America (Wounds received in war)
Place of Burial: Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Dea. John Upham and Elizabeth Upham
Husband of Ruth Upham
Father of Phineus Upham, II; Elizabeth Greene; Deacon Phineas Upham, II; Sgt. Nathaniel Upham; Ruth Upham and 4 others
Brother of John Upham, Jr.; Nathaniel Upham; Elizabeth Welch; Hannah Upham; Mary Whittemore and 2 others

Occupation: Lieutenant, soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt. Phineas Upham

LIEUT. PHINEAS UPHAM AND HIS COMMAND

Lieut. Phineas Upham was the son of John Upham, who, about the year 1635, settled in Weymouth, having wife Elizabeth and several children. Phineas was born in 1635 or 1636. About 1648 his father removed to Malden, and there the son grew up; and there he married, April 14, 1658, Ruth Wood; and they had children: Phineas, Nathaniel, Ruth, John, Elizabeth and probably Richard and Thomas. Lieut. Upham was a man of more than ordinary ability and influence, as the records, and references to his public services in places of trust, prove. At the breaking out of the war he held the rank of Lieutenant in the local company.

He was in command of men, and in service during the latter part of the summer; and in September, 1675, led a company of thirty-eight men out to Mendon to meet Capt. John Gorham of Plymouth Colony, and the account of their service on that occasion is explained in the following letters:

"Letter of Lt. Phineas Upham to the Governer and Council.

From Mendum, ye 1st: Octobr: 1675.

Honerd Gourner & Counsill.

These are to certify your worships that Capt. Gorum with myselfe & our Souldiers of both Companys are in good health at prestt through mercy; " etc.


Lieut. Phineas Upham (ca 1635 - 1676)

Son of Deacon John Upham. He was born about the year 1635. Though Malden was always his residence, he was very active in the settlement of the flourishing city of Worcester. He was a very active officer in King Philip's War, conducting scouting parties. He was severely wounded at the storming of the Narragansett fort. After lingering some ten months from the effect of his wound, he died in 1676, at the age of 41 years.

view all 13

Lt. Phineas Upham's Timeline

1635
March 20, 1635
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1658
1658
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1659
May 22, 1659
May 22, 1659
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1661
1661
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1664
January 1664
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1666
December 9, 1666
Malden, Middlesex, MA
1668
November 1668
Malden, Middlesex, MA
1675
1675
Malden, Middlesex, MA