Lt. Samuel H. Hazeltine

Is your surname Hazeltine?

Research the Hazeltine family

Lt. Samuel H. Hazeltine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Samuel H. Hazeltine

Also Known As: "Haseltine"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: August 19, 1717 (71)
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John H Hazeltine and Joan Hazeltine
Husband of Deborah Hazeltine
Father of Deborah Wallingford; Sarah Elizabeth Hutchins; John Hazeltine; Hepsibah Hazeltine; Samuel Haseltine and 2 others
Brother of Mary Webster; John Hazeltine, Deacon and Nathaniel Haseltine (Hazeltine)

Managed by: Andrew Jonathan Smith
Last Updated:

About Lt. Samuel H. Hazeltine

Samuel H. Hazelton, son of John H. Hazeltine and Joan Auter, was born 20 December 1645 at Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts. He married Deborah Cooper of Rowley on 28 December 1670 at Haverhill, Massachusetts. They lived in Bradford, on the property that was given to Samuel by his father, John Hazelton. Their children were all born in Bradford. Samuel Hazelton was one of the original members of the church at Bradford; his wife, Deborah, joined the church in 1682. Deborah died 1689, Samuel died 1717, both in Bradford.

view all 15

Lt. Samuel H. Hazeltine's Timeline

December 20, 1645
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
July 17, 1672
Age 26
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
March 22, 1674
Age 28
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
May 24, 1678
Age 32
Haverhill, MA, USA
May 18, 1680
Age 34
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
May 18, 1680
Age 34
Rowley, Essex, Ma
Age 34
June 24, 1683
Age 37
Bradford, Essex, Ma
August 19, 1717
Age 71
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts