Is your surname Clerke?

Research the Clerke family

Lucia Clerke's Geni Profile

Records for Lucia Clerke

82,513 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucia Clerke (Moyle)

Also Known As: "Lucy", "Lady Lucia Moyle of Canterbury"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canterbury, London, England
Death: Died in Forde, Wrotham, Kent, ENG
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Walter Moyle, Kt. and Margaret Moyle
Wife of John Clerke, of Ford Hall
Mother of William Clarke, of Great Bromley; John Clerke; Richard Clarke, Sr.; James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall and Alice Fane
Sister of John Moyle, Gentleman; Richard Moyle and Ann Moyle

Managed by: Virginia Lee Green
Last Updated:

About Lucia Clerke

ID: I112912

Name: Lucy Moyle

Sex: F

Birth: 1450 in London

Death: 1495 in Wrotham, Kent, England

Change Date: 7 JUL 2005

Note:

Also Known As:<_AKA> /Lucy/

Lucy's father, Walter, was a commissioner for Kent. He became a memberof the Bar. In 1454 he was appointed Judge of the King's Bench which heheld until his death. He was knighted in 1465Lucy is named in herfathers will.

Father: Walter Moyle b: 1410 in Eastwell, Kent, England

Mother: Margaret Lucombe b: 1410 in Stevenstone, Devon, England

Father: Walter Moyle b: 1430 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, England

Mother: Margaret Lucombe b: ABT 1430

Marriage 1 John Clark b: 1448 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England

Married: 1470 in Forde, Wrotham, Kent, England

Note: _UID51DC9BF4F199CB4C87F073FCBA338ABA7400

Children

Alice Clark b: 1479 in Kent
James Clark b: 1480 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
John Clark b: 1480 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
Jacob Clark b: 1495 in Kent
view all

Lucia Clerke's Timeline

1450
1450
Canterbury, London, England
1470
1470
Age 20
Welbourne, Lincolnshire, England
1477
1477
Age 27
Great Bromley, Essex, England
1479
1479
Age 29
1480
1480
Age 30
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1485
1485
Age 35
Wrotham, Kent, England
1494
1494
Age 44
Forde, Wrotham, Kent, ENG
????