Is your surname Adkins?

Research the Adkins family

Lucinda Adkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucinda Adkins (Wiley)

Also Known As: "Cindy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: KY, USA
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Mt. Pleasant, Lawrence, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hezekiah Wiley, Sr. and Lucretia Christine Wiley (Nelson)
Wife of William H.H. Adkins
Mother of George Washington Adkins; Samuel B. Adkins; John W. Adkins; John Wiley; Nancy Ann Rouse and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Wiley, II; William Jackson Wiley; Minerva Jane Meade; Richard Wiley; Fanny Stroud and 6 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucinda Adkins

Lucinda was grandaughter of "Jenny Wiley" that was captured by the Indians.

The Jenny Wiley Park in Kentucky is named for her.


http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/r/e/Clara-Preston-OH/GENE3-0011.html

53. Lucinda6 Wiley (Hezekiah5, Jean C.4 Sellards, Hezekiah3, Peter John2, Peter John1) was born September 15, 1834, and died March 28, 1881. She married William H. Adkins September 01, 1850 in Lawrence Co., KY. He was born August 23, 1830, and died June 12, 1912. 

More About Lucinda Wiley:

Burial: 1881, Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Lawrence Co., OH

More About William H. Adkins:

Burial: 1912, Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Lawrence Co., OH

     

Children of Lucinda Wiley and William Adkins are:

	281	i.John W.7 Adkins, born October 15, 1854 in Lawrence Co., KY; died Unknown.
	282	ii.Benjamin Adkins, died Unknown.
view all 11

Lucinda Adkins's Timeline

1833
1833
KY, USA
1851
June 12, 1851
Age 18
Kentucky, United States
1852
January 15, 1852
Age 19
Kentucky, United States
1854
October 15, 1854
Age 21
Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
1854
Age 21
1856
November 6, 1856
Age 23
Kentucky, United States
1857
April 16, 1857
Age 24
Kentucky, United States
1860
December 9, 1860
Age 27
Kentucky, United States
1881
March 28, 1881
Age 48