Lucius Junius Polk

Is your surname Polk?

Research the Polk family

Lucius Junius Polk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lucius Junius Polk

Also Known As: "Junius"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, United States
Death: September 03, 1870 (68)
Maury County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Mount Pleasant, Maury County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lieutenant Colonel William Polk and Sarah Sophia Polk
Husband of Frances Ann Polk; Mary Ann Polk and Anne Polk (Erwin)
Father of Lucius Junius Polk; Elvira Juliette Polk; Emily Donelson Williams; William Polk; Eliza Eastin Polk and 6 others
Brother of Lucinda Polk; Lt. General (CSA), Leonidas Polk; Mary Brown Badger; Rufus King Polk; George Washington Polk and 8 others
Half brother of Private; Gen. Thomas Gilcrest Polk and Dr. William Julius Polk

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucius Junius Polk

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/o/l/Billy-F-Polk/GENE13-0005.html#CHILD16

http://www.tnportraits.org/polk-lucius.htm

Subject was the brother of Leonidas Polk and 1 of 10 children by two wives. He lived from 1802-1870 and built Hamilton Place.

http://tennesseeencyclopedia.net/entry.php?rec=592

The antebellum plantation estate of Hamilton Place at Ashwood, Maury County, is a rare and exquisitely crafted example of the Palladian style of architecture. It was built from 1829 to 1831 by Lucius Junius Polk (1802-1870), one of the five sons of Colonel William Polk of North Carolina who each relocated to Maury County to establish large cotton plantations. The 1,400-acre plantation occupied a quadrant of the 5,648-acre "Rattle and Snap" tract acquired by Colonel Polk after the Revolution. Lucius Polk became one of the wealthiest planters in Maury County. He served in the state Senate in 1831 and was adjutant-general for the state from 1851 to 1853.

The house was begun in 1829 and completed two years later by crews sent out from North Carolina. Lucius named it Hamilton Place after his recently deceased brother, Alexander Hamilton Polk. The earliest and best detailed of the Polk mansions at Ashwood, the house embodies elements copied from high-style precedents. The design of the front was adapted from Palladio's Villa Pisano for the Montagnardas, and an interior arcade is taken from Brunelleschi's design for the hospital in Florence, Italy. The floor plan is loosely based on that of the White House, where Lucius Polk married Andrew Jackson's niece, Mary Ann Eastin, in a ceremony in 1832. Polk's large fortune was devastated by the Civil War, but Hamilton Place remained in the family until the 1970s.


view all 17

Lucius Junius Polk's Timeline

1802
March 16, 1802
Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, United States
1833
January 24, 1833
Age 30
Mount Pleasant, Maury County, Tennessee, United States
1838
1838
Age 35
Maury Co. Tenn.
1847
1847
Age 44
1847
Age 44
1854
August 14, 1854
Age 52
Maury County, Tennessee, United States
1856
September 5, 1856
Age 54
1870
September 3, 1870
Age 68
Maury County, Tennessee, United States
September 3, 1870
Age 68
Mount Pleasant, Maury County, Tennessee, United States