Lucretia Sands

Is your surname Sands?

Research the Sands family

Lucretia Sands's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lucretia Sands (Ledyard)

Also Known As: "Stevens"
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
Death: Died in Queens, Queens, NY, USA
Place of Burial: Green-Wood Cemetery Brooklyn Kings County New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Ledyard, Esq and Mary Ledyard
Wife of Gen. Ebenezer Stevens (Cont. Army) and Richardson Sands
Mother of Alexander Hodgdon Stevens; Samuel Stevens; Byam Kerby Stevens; Alexander Hodgdon Stevens MD.; John Austin Stevens, Sr. and 4 others
Sister of Austin Ledyard
Half sister of John Ledyard; Youngs Ledyard, Capt.; Mary Seymour; Lt. Colonel William Ledyard (Connecticut militia) and Ebenezer Ledyard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucretia Sands

Maj. Gen. Ebenezer4 Stevens (Ebenezer3, Erasmus2, Erasmus1) was born on 12 Aug 1751 at Boston, MA. He married Rebecca Hodgdon, daughter of Benjamin Hodgdon and Rebecca Marshall, on 11 Oct 1774 at Providence, RI; 1st wife. He married Lucretia Ledyard, daughter of John Ledyard and Mary Austin, on 4 May 1784 at New York, NY; 2nd wife, 2nd husband. He died on 2 Sep 1823 at Rockaway, NY, at age 72. He died on 5 Sep 1823 at Rockaway, NY, at age 72. He was buried at Astoria, NY.

He was a merchant. He was a Lt. Col. during the Revolutionary War in Nov 1778. He was a Major General of militia during the War of 1812. He left a will on 26 Feb 1820 at New York, NY; proved 3 May 1824. Rebecca Hodgdon died on 7 Oct 1783 at West Point, NY.

Daughter of John and Mary (Austin) Ledyard. Married 1st, Richardson Sands, son of John III and Elizabeth (Cornell) Sands, at Hartford, in 1777. Married 2nd, Maj. Gen. Ebenezer Stevens on 4 May 1784 in New York City.

view all 14

Lucretia Sands's Timeline

Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
December 31, 1779
Age 23
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age 24
March 14, 1785
Age 29
New York, United States
September 4, 1789
Age 33
September 4, 1789
Age 33
New York, United States
Age 36
January 22, 1795
Age 39
New York, New York, United States