Is your surname Washington?

Research the Washington family

Lucy Washington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lucy Washington (Chapman)

Also Known As: "Washington;"
Birthdate: (19)
Death: August 6, 1762 (19)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Chapman and Constantia Chapman
Wife of Col. Samuel Washington
Mother of Infant Washington
Sister of Elizabeth Hunter and Amelia Chapman

Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About Lucy Washington


1. Mount Vernon Ladies' Association, non-profit organization founded in 1853 by Ann Pamela Cunningham.

2. Stella Pickett Hardy, "Colonial Families of the Southern States of America: A History and Genealogy of Colonial Families Who Settled in the Colonies prior to the Revolution," Baltimore, MD: Southern Book Co., 1958.

view all

Lucy Washington's Timeline

June 29, 1743
August 6, 1762
Age 19
Age 18