Is your surname Coles?

Research the Coles family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lucy Coles (Winston)

Also Known As: "Mary Lucy (Winston) Dabney"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Hanover County, Province of Virginia
Death: 1784 (70-78)
Coles Hill, Pittsylvania County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Winston and Sarah Winston
Wife of Cornelius Dabney, of King William and William Coles
Mother of William Dabney, of King William; Isaac Dabney; Lucy Winston; Mary W Payne and Walter Payne
Sister of Col. William Winston; Sarah Henry; Maj. Isaac "Ike" Winston; Mary Ann Donald and Captain Anthony Winston

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Coles


Lucy Winston was born to Isaac Winston Sr. and Sarah (Dabney) Winston about 1710-20 in Hanover County, Virginia.

She married Cornelius Dabney, the only son of James and Ann (Sherwood) Dabney of King William County about 1720-25. They had two children: William, born about 1721-25, and Isaac, born a few years later, who died before reaching adulthood. Cornelius died before 1739.

Lucy remarried to Williams Coles before 1745, when they appeared in court as representatives of Lucys son Isaac. Williams Coles was a younger brother of John Coles, who married Lucys sister, Mary Ann Winston. He was born in Ireland and emigrated to Virginia, where he settled in Hanover County and lived on a farm called Coles Hill. They had three children: Walter, Mary, and Lucy.

Williams Coles died in 1781 and Lucy Coles died in 1784.

view all 14

Lucy Coles's Timeline

Hanover County, Province of Virginia
July 14, 1722
Age 12
King William County, Virginia, United States
Age 31
Coles Hill, Hanover County, Virginia
October 14, 1743
Age 33
Coles Hill, Hanover County, Virginia
Age 74
Coles Hill, Pittsylvania County, Virginia, United States
April 23, 1948
Age 74
June 2, 1948
Age 74
March 12, 1957
Age 74