Lucy Ida Dimick (Newton, 1856-1945)

Is your surname Dimick?

Research the Dimick family

Lucy Ida Dimick (Newton, 1856-1945)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucy Ida Dimick (Newton)

Also Known As: "Lucy Ida Newton (Newton)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pomfret, Windsor County, VT, USA
Death: Died in Barnard, Windsor County, VT, USA
Place of Burial: West Hartford, Windsor County, VT, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Nelson Newton (1847-1886) and Sheldon Leroy Dimick (1849-1919)

Occupation: Dairy Farmer & Mother
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Ida Dimick (Newton, 1856-1945)

Gwen Tuson notes: data on marriage dates and order still need to be clarified.

Ben M. Angel notes: I suspect that the information about Lucy Ida Newton and Sheldon Leroy Dimick's marriage is inaccurate somehow.

---

From the Find A Grave page on Lucy Ida Newton:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35800569

Birth: Mar. 11, 1856 - Pomfret, Windsor County, Vermont, USA

Death: May 11, 1945 - Barnard, Windsor County, Vermont, USA

Married (1) second cousin Edward N. Newton March 16, 1874


Family links:

Parents:

  • Calvin C. Newton (1808 - 1875)
  • Mary Howard Spencer Newton (1816 - 1890)

Children:

  • Erwin Carlton Newton (1880 - 1956)*
  • Elmer Newell Newton (1886 - 1972)*

Spouses:

  • Edward Nelson Newton (1847 - 1886)
  • Sheldon Leroy Dimick (1849 - 1919)

Burial: West Hartford Cemetery, West Hartford, Windsor County, Vermont, USA


Created by: Ron Newton Record added: Apr 12, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 35800569

view all

Lucy Ida Dimick (Newton, 1856-1945)'s Timeline

1856
March 11, 1856
Pomfret, Windsor County, VT, USA
1945
May 11, 1945
Age 89
Barnard, Windsor County, VT, USA
????
self-employed
????
West Hartford, Windsor County, VT, USA